⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Meg Lanning vs Rishabh Pant — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Meg Lanning or Rishabh Pant?

Meg Lanning has the edge on the headline numbers: Meg Lanning leads on T20I batting (3,405 runs, avg 36.6). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Meg Lanning (Manchester Super Giants Women) has 3,405 T20I runs at avg 36.6 in 132 matches. Rishabh Pant (Lucknow Super Giants) has 1,209 T20I runs at avg 23.3 in 76 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Meg Lanning
⚡ MSGW · 9.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Rishabh Pant
🦅 LSG · 9.5 cr
🏏
Meg Lanning
⚡ Manchester Super Giants Women
BAT
9.5 cr
Credits
45
Avg Pts
101
Best FP
32.8
Pts/Cr
143
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Rishabh Pant
🦅 Lucknow Super Giants
🧤 WK
9.5 cr
Credits
62
Avg Pts
197
Best FP
111.4
Pts/Cr
561
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Rishabh Pant
17 higher avg pts · 197 best fantasy score
🏏 Meg Lanning
VS
🏏 Rishabh Pant
T20I Career Overview
132Matches76
🏏 Batting
3405Runs1209
36.61Batting Avg23.25
117.41Strike Rate—
2Centuries0
15Half-Centuries3
46Sixes 🔴41
133*
Best Score
65*
🎳 Bowling
4Wickets0
9.75Bowling Avg—
6.50Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/17
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Meg Lanning vs Rishabh Pant — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticMeg LanningRishabh Pant
Matches717
Avg fantasy points4562
Best fantasy score101197
Runs143561
Strike rate120.298.9
Fours1554
Sixes219
Half-centuries (50+)03
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score43105
Catches715
Total dismissals920
International career — T20I
StatisticMeg LanningRishabh Pant
Matches13276
Runs34051209
Batting average36.6123.25
Strike rate117.4—
Centuries (100+)20
Half-centuries (50+)153
Wickets40
Bowling average9.75—
Economy rate6.50—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Meg Lanning has played 132 T20Is and Rishabh Pant 76. Meg Lanning has 3,405 runs at 36.6 (strike rate 117.4), against 1,209 at 23.3 for Rishabh Pant, so Meg Lanning has scored more. Hundreds: Meg Lanning 2, Rishabh Pant 0. Fifties: 15 and 3.

ODI. Meg Lanning has played 104 ODIs and Rishabh Pant 31. Meg Lanning has 4,602 runs at 53.5 (strike rate 92.2), against 871 at 33.5 (106.2) for Rishabh Pant, so Meg Lanning has scored more. Hundreds: Meg Lanning 15, Rishabh Pant 1. Fifties: 21 and 5.

Test. Meg Lanning has played 6 Tests and Rishabh Pant 51. Meg Lanning has 345 runs at 31.4 (strike rate 44.6), against 3,644 at 43.4 (74.3) for Rishabh Pant, so Rishabh Pant has scored more. Hundreds: Meg Lanning 0, Rishabh Pant 8. Fifties: 2 and 20.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Meg Lanning
✓ Higher strike rate
🏏 Rishabh Pant
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Rishabh Pant
62 avg pts · 197 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Meg Lanning
Captaining Rishabh Pant gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Meg Lanning vs Rishabh Pant — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Meg Lanning has scored 3,405 T20I runs in 132 matches at an average of 36.61, with 2 centuries. She has also taken 4 T20I wickets at an average of 9.75 with an economy of 6.50.

T20I career: Rishabh Pant has scored 1,209 T20I runs in 76 matches at an average of 23.25, with 3 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Rishabh Pant is the stronger pick with an average of 62 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Meg Lanning or Rishabh Pant?

Based on recent data, Rishabh Pant has the edge with a higher average of 62 fantasy points per game. Rishabh Pant leads in runs scored (561 runs). Overall Rishabh Pant is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Meg Lanning vs Rishabh Pant — who is a better fantasy captain?

Rishabh Pant is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 62 pts per game with a best score of 197 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Meg Lanning or Rishabh Pant?

Meg Lanning has the superior batting strike rate this season (120.2), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Meg Lanning and Rishabh Pant?

Meg Lanning costs 9.5 Cr and Rishabh Pant costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Meg Lanning and Rishabh Pant won?

Meg Lanning has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Rishabh Pant has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Meg Lanning or Rishabh Pant in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Rishabh Pant is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Manchester Super Giants Women are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Lucknow Super Giants. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Meg Lanning or Rishabh Pant?

Meg Lanning has more T20I runs: Meg Lanning has 3,405 in 132 matches (average 36.6) and Rishabh Pant has 1,209 in 76 (average 23.3).

Who has more ODI runs, Meg Lanning or Rishabh Pant?

Meg Lanning has more ODI runs: Meg Lanning has 4,602 in 104 matches (average 53.5) and Rishabh Pant has 871 in 31 (average 33.5).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Rishabh Pant scores faster in ODIs: Meg Lanning strikes at 92.2 and Rishabh Pant at 106.2.

Who has more Test runs, Meg Lanning or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has more Test runs: Meg Lanning has 345 in 6 matches (average 31.4) and Rishabh Pant has 3,644 in 51 (average 43.4).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Lanning & Pant in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Meg Lanning or Rishabh Pant — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in