⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Michael Bracewell vs Shai Hope — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Michael Bracewell or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has the edge on the headline numbers: Shai Hope leads on T20I batting (1,743 runs, avg 30.1). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Michael Bracewell (Amsterdam Flames) has 434 T20I runs at avg 19.7 in 47 matches. Shai Hope (West Indies) has 1,743 T20I runs at avg 30.1 in 70 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Michael Bracewell
🔥 AF · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shai Hope
🏏 WI · 9.5 cr
🏏
Michael Bracewell
🔥 Amsterdam Flames
AR🏅 1× MOTM
8.5 cr
Credits
69
Avg Pts
204
Best FP
145.4
Pts/Cr
124
Total Runs
28
Total Wkts
🏏
Shai Hope
🏏 West Indies
🧤 WK🏅 1× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
94
Avg Pts
259
Best FP
177.2
Pts/Cr
965
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shai Hope
25 higher avg pts · 259 best fantasy score · 1× MOTM
🏏 Michael Bracewell
VS
🏏 Shai Hope
T20I Career Overview
47Matches70
🏏 Batting
434Runs1743
19.73Batting Avg30.05
134.37Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
2Half-Centuries12
17Sixes 🔴89
61*
Best Score
102*
🎳 Bowling
35Wickets0
21.14Bowling Avg—
7.34Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/5
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Michael Bracewell vs Shai Hope — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticMichael BracewellShai Hope
Matches1818
Avg fantasy points6994
Best fantasy score204259
Runs124965
Strike rate87.380.1
Fours1576
Sixes128
Half-centuries (50+)04
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score32162
Wickets280
Economy rate5.440.00
Best spell (wkts)50
Catches514
Total dismissals522
International career — T20I
StatisticMichael BracewellShai Hope
Matches4770
Runs4341743
Batting average19.7330.05
Strike rate134.4—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)212
Wickets350
Bowling average21.14—
Economy rate7.34—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Michael Bracewell has played 47 T20Is and Shai Hope 70. Michael Bracewell has 434 runs at 19.7 (strike rate 134.4), against 1,743 at 30.1 for Shai Hope, so Shai Hope has scored more. Hundreds: Michael Bracewell 0, Shai Hope 1. Fifties: 2 and 12. Michael Bracewell also bowls: 35 wickets at an economy of 7.34, while Shai Hope has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Michael Bracewell has played 48 ODIs and Shai Hope 158. Michael Bracewell has 1,042 runs at 35.9 (strike rate 107.5), against 6,590 at 51.5 for Shai Hope, so Shai Hope has scored more. Hundreds: Michael Bracewell 2, Shai Hope 21. Fifties: 3 and 32. Michael Bracewell also bowls: 46 wickets at an economy of 4.93, while Shai Hope has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Michael Bracewell has played 10 Tests and Shai Hope 49. Michael Bracewell has 339 runs at 21.2 (strike rate 57.1), against 2,518 at 28.0 (44.0) for Shai Hope, so Shai Hope has scored more. Hundreds: Michael Bracewell 0, Shai Hope 5. Fifties: 1 and 7. Michael Bracewell also bowls: 25 wickets at an economy of 3.60, while Shai Hope has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 2 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Michael Bracewell
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
🏏 Shai Hope
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shai Hope
94 avg pts · 259 best · 1 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Michael Bracewell
Captaining Shai Hope gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Michael Bracewell vs Shai Hope — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Michael Bracewell has scored 434 T20I runs in 47 matches at an average of 19.73, with 2 half-centuries. He has also taken 35 T20I wickets at an average of 21.14 with an economy of 7.34.

T20I career: Shai Hope has scored 1,743 T20I runs in 70 matches at an average of 30.05, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shai Hope is the stronger pick with an average of 94 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Michael Bracewell or Shai Hope?

Based on recent data, Shai Hope has the edge with a higher average of 94 fantasy points per game. Shai Hope leads in runs scored (965 runs). Overall Shai Hope is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Michael Bracewell vs Shai Hope — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shai Hope is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 94 pts per game with a best score of 259 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Michael Bracewell or Shai Hope?

Michael Bracewell has the superior batting strike rate this season (87.3), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Michael Bracewell and Shai Hope?

Michael Bracewell costs 8.5 Cr and Shai Hope costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Michael Bracewell and Shai Hope won?

Michael Bracewell has won 1 Man of the Match award and Shai Hope has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Michael Bracewell or Shai Hope in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shai Hope is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Amsterdam Flames are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for West Indies. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Michael Bracewell or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has more T20I runs: Michael Bracewell has 434 in 47 matches (average 19.7) and Shai Hope has 1,743 in 70 (average 30.1).

Who has more ODI runs, Michael Bracewell or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has more ODI runs: Michael Bracewell has 1,042 in 48 matches (average 35.9) and Shai Hope has 6,590 in 158 (average 51.5).

Who has more Test runs, Michael Bracewell or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has more Test runs: Michael Bracewell has 339 in 10 matches (average 21.2) and Shai Hope has 2,518 in 49 (average 28.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Bracewell & Hope in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Michael Bracewell or Shai Hope — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in