⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Michael Bracewell vs Shreyas Iyer — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Michael Bracewell or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has the edge on the headline numbers: Shreyas Iyer leads on T20I batting (1,615 runs, avg 33.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Michael Bracewell (Amsterdam Flames) has 434 T20I runs at avg 19.7 in 47 matches. Shreyas Iyer (India) has 1,615 T20I runs at avg 33.0 in 68 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Michael Bracewell
🔥 AF · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shreyas Iyer
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
🏏
Michael Bracewell
🔥 Amsterdam Flames
AR🏅 1× MOTM
8.5 cr
Credits
69
Avg Pts
204
Best FP
145.4
Pts/Cr
124
Total Runs
28
Total Wkts
🏏
Shreyas Iyer
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 1× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
53
Avg Pts
200
Best FP
243.7
Pts/Cr
627
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Michael Bracewell
16 higher avg pts · 204 best fantasy score · 1× MOTM
🏏 Michael Bracewell
VS
🏏 Shreyas Iyer
T20I Career Overview
47Matches68
🏏 Batting
434Runs1615
19.73Batting Avg32.96
134.37Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
2Half-Centuries10
17Sixes 🔴51
61*
Best Score
102*
🎳 Bowling
35Wickets0
21.14Bowling Avg—
7.34Economy Rate6.00
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/5
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Michael Bracewell vs Shreyas Iyer — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticMichael BracewellShreyas Iyer
Matches1820
Avg fantasy points6953
Best fantasy score204200
Runs124627
Strike rate87.3133.4
Fours1551
Sixes121
Half-centuries (50+)03
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score32102
Wickets280
Economy rate5.440.00
Best spell (wkts)50
Catches56
Total dismissals58
International career — T20I
StatisticMichael BracewellShreyas Iyer
Matches4768
Runs4341615
Batting average19.7332.96
Strike rate134.4—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)210
Wickets350
Bowling average21.14—
Economy rate7.346.00

📋 Format by format

T20I. Michael Bracewell has played 47 T20Is and Shreyas Iyer 68. Michael Bracewell has 434 runs at 19.7 (strike rate 134.4), against 1,615 at 33.0 for Shreyas Iyer, so Shreyas Iyer has scored more. Hundreds: Michael Bracewell 0, Shreyas Iyer 1. Fifties: 2 and 10. Michael Bracewell also bowls: 35 wickets at an economy of 7.34, while Shreyas Iyer has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Michael Bracewell has played 48 ODIs and Shreyas Iyer 82. Michael Bracewell has 1,042 runs at 35.9 (strike rate 107.5), against 3,136 at 45.5 for Shreyas Iyer, so Shreyas Iyer has scored more. Hundreds: Michael Bracewell 2, Shreyas Iyer 5. Fifties: 3 and 24. Michael Bracewell also bowls: 46 wickets at an economy of 4.93, while Shreyas Iyer has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Michael Bracewell has played 10 Tests and Shreyas Iyer 14. Michael Bracewell has 339 runs at 21.2 (strike rate 57.1), against 811 at 36.9 (63.0) for Shreyas Iyer, so Shreyas Iyer has scored more. Hundreds: Michael Bracewell 0, Shreyas Iyer 1. Fifties: 1 and 5. Michael Bracewell also bowls: 25 wickets at an economy of 3.60, while Shreyas Iyer has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 26 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Michael Bracewell
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Shreyas Iyer
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Michael Bracewell
69 avg pts · 204 best · 1 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Shreyas Iyer
Captaining Michael Bracewell gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Michael Bracewell vs Shreyas Iyer — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Michael Bracewell has scored 434 T20I runs in 47 matches at an average of 19.73, with 2 half-centuries. He has also taken 35 T20I wickets at an average of 21.14 with an economy of 7.34.

T20I career: Shreyas Iyer has scored 1,615 T20I runs in 68 matches at an average of 32.96, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Michael Bracewell is the stronger pick with an average of 69 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Michael Bracewell or Shreyas Iyer?

Based on recent data, Michael Bracewell has the edge with a higher average of 69 fantasy points per game. Shreyas Iyer leads in runs scored (627 runs). Overall Michael Bracewell is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Michael Bracewell vs Shreyas Iyer — who is a better fantasy captain?

Michael Bracewell is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 69 pts per game with a best score of 204 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Michael Bracewell or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has the superior batting strike rate this season (133.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Michael Bracewell and Shreyas Iyer?

Michael Bracewell costs 8.5 Cr and Shreyas Iyer costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Michael Bracewell and Shreyas Iyer won?

Michael Bracewell has won 1 Man of the Match award and Shreyas Iyer has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Michael Bracewell or Shreyas Iyer in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Michael Bracewell is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Amsterdam Flames are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Michael Bracewell or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has more T20I runs: Michael Bracewell has 434 in 47 matches (average 19.7) and Shreyas Iyer has 1,615 in 68 (average 33.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Michael Bracewell or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has more ODI runs: Michael Bracewell has 1,042 in 48 matches (average 35.9) and Shreyas Iyer has 3,136 in 82 (average 45.5).

Who has more Test runs, Michael Bracewell or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has more Test runs: Michael Bracewell has 339 in 10 matches (average 21.2) and Shreyas Iyer has 811 in 14 (average 36.9).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Bracewell & Iyer in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Michael Bracewell or Shreyas Iyer — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in