⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Michael Bracewell vs Washington Sundar — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Michael Bracewell or Washington Sundar?

Michael Bracewell has the edge on the headline numbers: Michael Bracewell leads on T20I batting (434 runs, avg 19.7). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Michael Bracewell (Amsterdam Flames) has 434 T20I runs at avg 19.7 in 47 matches. Washington Sundar (India) has 254 T20I runs at avg 16.9 in 58 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Michael Bracewell
🔥 AF · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Washington Sundar
🇮🇳 IND · 8.5 cr
🏏
Michael Bracewell
🔥 Amsterdam Flames
AR🏅 1× MOTM
8.5 cr
Credits
69
Avg Pts
204
Best FP
145.4
Pts/Cr
124
Total Runs
28
Total Wkts
🏏
Washington Sundar
🇮🇳 India
AR
8.5 cr
Credits
53
Avg Pts
223
Best FP
160.2
Pts/Cr
387
Total Runs
9
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Michael Bracewell
16 higher avg pts · 204 best fantasy score · 1× MOTM
🏏 Michael Bracewell
VS
🏏 Washington Sundar
T20I Career Overview
47Matches58
🏏 Batting
434Runs254
19.73Batting Avg16.93
134.37Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
2Half-Centuries1
17Sixes 🔴14
61*
Best Score
50
🎳 Bowling
35Wickets51
21.14Bowling Avg22.80
7.34Economy Rate7.08
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/5
Best Figures
3/3
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Michael Bracewell vs Washington Sundar — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticMichael BracewellWashington Sundar
Matches1820
Avg fantasy points6953
Best fantasy score204223
Runs124387
Strike rate87.3112.2
Fours1537
Sixes19
Half-centuries (50+)04
Highest score3252
Wickets289
Economy rate5.445.17
Best spell (wkts)55
Catches58
Total dismissals58
International career — T20I
StatisticMichael BracewellWashington Sundar
Matches4758
Runs434254
Batting average19.7316.93
Strike rate134.4—
Half-centuries (50+)21
Wickets3551
Bowling average21.1422.80
Economy rate7.347.08

📋 Format by format

T20I. Michael Bracewell has played 47 T20Is and Washington Sundar 58. Michael Bracewell has 434 runs at 19.7 (strike rate 134.4), against 254 at 16.9 for Washington Sundar, so Michael Bracewell has scored more. With the ball, Michael Bracewell has 35 wickets at an economy of 7.34 and Washington Sundar 51 at 7.08; Washington Sundar has more wickets.

ODI. Michael Bracewell has played 48 ODIs and Washington Sundar 31. Michael Bracewell has 1,042 runs at 35.9 (strike rate 107.5), against 426 at 22.4 (81.9) for Washington Sundar, so Michael Bracewell has scored more. Hundreds: Michael Bracewell 2, Washington Sundar 0. Fifties: 3 and 2. With the ball, Michael Bracewell has 46 wickets at an economy of 4.93 and Washington Sundar 29 at 4.91; Michael Bracewell has more wickets while Washington Sundar is more economical.

Test. Michael Bracewell has played 10 Tests and Washington Sundar 17. Michael Bracewell has 339 runs at 21.2 (strike rate 57.1), against 885 at 42.1 (45.9) for Washington Sundar, so Washington Sundar has scored more. Hundreds: Michael Bracewell 0, Washington Sundar 1. Fifties: 1 and 5. With the ball, Michael Bracewell has 25 wickets at an economy of 3.60 and Washington Sundar 36 at 3.26; Washington Sundar has more wickets.

International numbers up to 21 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Michael Bracewell
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Washington Sundar
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Michael Bracewell
69 avg pts · 204 best · 1 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Washington Sundar
Captaining Michael Bracewell gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Michael Bracewell vs Washington Sundar — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Michael Bracewell has scored 434 T20I runs in 47 matches at an average of 19.73, with 2 half-centuries. He has also taken 35 T20I wickets at an average of 21.14 with an economy of 7.34.

T20I career: Washington Sundar has scored 254 T20I runs in 58 matches at an average of 16.93, with 1 half-century. He has also taken 51 T20I wickets at an average of 22.80 with an economy of 7.08.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Michael Bracewell is the stronger pick with an average of 69 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Michael Bracewell or Washington Sundar?

Based on recent data, Michael Bracewell has the edge with a higher average of 69 fantasy points per game. Washington Sundar leads in runs scored (387 runs). Overall Michael Bracewell is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Michael Bracewell vs Washington Sundar — who is a better fantasy captain?

Michael Bracewell is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 69 pts per game with a best score of 223 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Michael Bracewell or Washington Sundar?

Washington Sundar has the superior batting strike rate this season (112.2), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Michael Bracewell and Washington Sundar?

Michael Bracewell costs 8.5 Cr and Washington Sundar costs 8.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Michael Bracewell and Washington Sundar won?

Michael Bracewell has won 1 Man of the Match award and Washington Sundar has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Michael Bracewell or Washington Sundar in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Michael Bracewell is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Amsterdam Flames are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Michael Bracewell or Washington Sundar?

Michael Bracewell has more T20I runs: Michael Bracewell has 434 in 47 matches (average 19.7) and Washington Sundar has 254 in 58 (average 16.9).

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Michael Bracewell or Washington Sundar?

Washington Sundar has more T20I wickets: Michael Bracewell has 35 at an average of 21.1 and Washington Sundar has 51 at 22.8.

Who has more ODI runs, Michael Bracewell or Washington Sundar?

Michael Bracewell has more ODI runs: Michael Bracewell has 1,042 in 48 matches (average 35.9) and Washington Sundar has 426 in 31 (average 22.4).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Michael Bracewell scores faster in ODIs: Michael Bracewell strikes at 107.5 and Washington Sundar at 81.9.

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Michael Bracewell or Washington Sundar?

Michael Bracewell has more ODI wickets: Michael Bracewell has 46 at an average of 34.6 and Washington Sundar has 29 at 29.3.

Who has more Test runs, Michael Bracewell or Washington Sundar?

Washington Sundar has more Test runs: Michael Bracewell has 339 in 10 matches (average 21.2) and Washington Sundar has 885 in 17 (average 42.1).

Who has taken more Test wickets, Michael Bracewell or Washington Sundar?

Washington Sundar has more Test wickets: Michael Bracewell has 25 at an average of 47.9 and Washington Sundar has 36 at 33.0.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Bracewell & Sundar in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Michael Bracewell or Washington Sundar — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in