⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Mitchell Marsh vs Shai Hope — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Mitchell Marsh or Shai Hope?

Mitchell Marsh has the edge on the headline numbers: Mitchell Marsh leads on T20I batting (2,313 runs, avg 33.5). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Mitchell Marsh (Lucknow Super Giants) has 2,313 T20I runs at avg 33.5 in 88 matches. Shai Hope (West Indies) has 1,743 T20I runs at avg 30.1 in 70 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Mitchell Marsh
🦅 LSG · 9.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shai Hope
🏏 WI · 9.5 cr
🏏
Mitchell Marsh
🦅 Lucknow Super Giants
BAT🌏 OS🏅 5× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
93
Avg Pts
232
Best FP
241.3
Pts/Cr
1022
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Shai Hope
🏏 West Indies
🧤 WK🏅 1× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
94
Avg Pts
259
Best FP
177.2
Pts/Cr
965
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
⚖️ Too Close to Call
Both players are evenly matched — pick based on ground & match-up!
🏏 Mitchell Marsh
VS
🏏 Shai Hope
T20I Career Overview
88Matches70
🏏 Batting
2313Runs1743
33.52Batting Avg30.05
1Centuries1
14Half-Centuries12
115Sixes 🔴89
103*
Best Score
102*
🎳 Bowling
17Wickets0
22.76Bowling Avg—
7.74Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/24
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Mitchell Marsh vs Shai Hope — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticMitchell MarshShai Hope
Matches2018
Avg fantasy points9394
Best fantasy score232259
Runs1022965
Strike rate160.780.1
Fours9876
Sixes6928
Half-centuries (50+)104
Centuries (100+)15
Highest score111162
Catches414
Total dismissals422
International career — T20I
StatisticMitchell MarshShai Hope
Matches8870
Runs23131743
Batting average33.5230.05
Centuries (100+)11
Half-centuries (50+)1412
Wickets170
Bowling average22.76—
Economy rate7.74—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Mitchell Marsh has played 88 T20Is and Shai Hope 70. Mitchell Marsh has 2,313 runs at 33.5, against 1,743 at 30.1 for Shai Hope, so Mitchell Marsh has scored more. Hundreds: Mitchell Marsh 1, Shai Hope 1. Fifties: 14 and 12. Mitchell Marsh also bowls: 17 wickets at an economy of 7.74, while Shai Hope has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Mitchell Marsh has played 105 ODIs and Shai Hope 158. Mitchell Marsh has 3,395 runs at 38.1, against 6,590 at 51.5 for Shai Hope, so Shai Hope has scored more. Hundreds: Mitchell Marsh 4, Shai Hope 21. Fifties: 24 and 32. Mitchell Marsh also bowls: 57 wickets at an economy of 5.50, while Shai Hope has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Mitchell Marsh has played 46 Tests and Shai Hope 49. Mitchell Marsh has 2,083 runs at 28.5 (strike rate 56.3), against 2,518 at 28.0 (44.0) for Shai Hope, so Shai Hope has scored more. Hundreds: Mitchell Marsh 3, Shai Hope 5. Fifties: 9 and 7. Mitchell Marsh also bowls: 51 wickets at an economy of 3.55, while Shai Hope has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 2 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Mitchell Marsh
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Shai Hope
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
Both players are closely matched — consider pitch conditions and recent form before choosing captain.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Mitchell Marsh vs Shai Hope — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Mitchell Marsh has scored 2,313 T20I runs in 88 matches at an average of 33.52, with 1 century. He has also taken 17 T20I wickets at an average of 22.76 with an economy of 7.74.

T20I career: Shai Hope has scored 1,743 T20I runs in 70 matches at an average of 30.05, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shai Hope is the stronger pick with an average of 94 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Mitchell Marsh or Shai Hope?

Based on recent data, Shai Hope has the edge with a higher average of 94 fantasy points per game. Mitchell Marsh leads in runs scored (1022 runs). Overall Shai Hope is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Mitchell Marsh vs Shai Hope — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shai Hope is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 94 pts per game with a best score of 259 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Mitchell Marsh or Shai Hope?

Mitchell Marsh has the superior batting strike rate this season (160.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Mitchell Marsh and Shai Hope?

Mitchell Marsh costs 9.5 Cr and Shai Hope costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Mitchell Marsh and Shai Hope won?

Mitchell Marsh has won 5 Man of the Match awards and Shai Hope has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Mitchell Marsh or Shai Hope in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shai Hope is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Lucknow Super Giants are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for West Indies. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Mitchell Marsh or Shai Hope?

Mitchell Marsh has more T20I runs: Mitchell Marsh has 2,313 in 88 matches (average 33.5) and Shai Hope has 1,743 in 70 (average 30.1).

Who has more ODI runs, Mitchell Marsh or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has more ODI runs: Mitchell Marsh has 3,395 in 105 matches (average 38.1) and Shai Hope has 6,590 in 158 (average 51.5).

Who has more Test runs, Mitchell Marsh or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has more Test runs: Mitchell Marsh has 2,083 in 46 matches (average 28.5) and Shai Hope has 2,518 in 49 (average 28.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Marsh & Hope in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Mitchell Marsh or Shai Hope — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in