⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Mitchell Santner vs Mushfiqur Rahim — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Mitchell Santner or Mushfiqur Rahim?

Mitchell Santner has the edge on the headline numbers: Mitchell Santner leads on T20I batting (1,108 runs, avg 20.5). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Mitchell Santner (Edinburgh Castle Rockers) has 1,108 T20I runs at avg 20.5 in 138 matches. Mushfiqur Rahim (Bangladesh) has 1,500 T20I runs at avg 19.5 in 102 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Mitchell Santner
🏰 ECR · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Mushfiqur Rahim
🇧🇩 BAN · 8.5 cr
🏏
Mitchell Santner
🏰 Edinburgh Castle Rockers
AR🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
65
Avg Pts
207
Best FP
203.1
Pts/Cr
298
Total Runs
18
Total Wkts
🏏
Mushfiqur Rahim
🇧🇩 Bangladesh
🧤 WK🌏 OS
8.5 cr
Credits
53
Avg Pts
99
Best FP
25.1
Pts/Cr
162
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Mitchell Santner
12 higher avg pts · 207 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Mitchell Santner
VS
🏏 Mushfiqur Rahim
T20I Career Overview
138Matches102
🏏 Batting
1108Runs1500
20.52Batting Avg19.48
133.17Strike Rate114.94
0Centuries0
2Half-Centuries6
42Sixes 🔴37
77*
Best Score
72*
🎳 Bowling
142Wickets0
23.33Bowling Avg—
7.17Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/11
Best Figures
-
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Mitchell Santner vs Mushfiqur Rahim — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticMitchell SantnerMushfiqur Rahim
Matches204
Avg fantasy points6553
Best fantasy score20799
Runs298162
Strike rate151.351.4
Fours2520
Sixes120
Half-centuries (50+)11
Highest score5281
Wickets180
Economy rate6.700.00
Best spell (wkts)50
Catches81
Total dismissals91
International career — T20I
StatisticMitchell SantnerMushfiqur Rahim
Matches138102
Runs11081500
Batting average20.5219.48
Strike rate133.2114.9
Half-centuries (50+)26
Wickets1420
Bowling average23.33—
Economy rate7.17—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Mitchell Santner has played 138 T20Is and Mushfiqur Rahim 102. Mitchell Santner has 1,108 runs at 20.5 (strike rate 133.2), against 1,500 at 19.5 (114.9) for Mushfiqur Rahim, so Mushfiqur Rahim has scored more. Mitchell Santner also bowls: 142 wickets at an economy of 7.17, while Mushfiqur Rahim has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Mitchell Santner has played 129 ODIs and Mushfiqur Rahim 274. Mitchell Santner has 1,648 runs at 27.0 (strike rate 92.4), against 7,795 at 36.4 (79.8) for Mushfiqur Rahim, so Mushfiqur Rahim has scored more. Hundreds: Mitchell Santner 0, Mushfiqur Rahim 9. Fifties: 3 and 49. Mitchell Santner also bowls: 139 wickets, while Mushfiqur Rahim has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Mitchell Santner has played 33 Tests and Mushfiqur Rahim 105. Mitchell Santner has 1,089 runs at 24.8 (strike rate 47.0), against 6,876 at 39.1 for Mushfiqur Rahim, so Mushfiqur Rahim has scored more. Hundreds: Mitchell Santner 1, Mushfiqur Rahim 14. Fifties: 4 and 29. Mitchell Santner also bowls: 80 wickets at an economy of 2.86, while Mushfiqur Rahim has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 22 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Mitchell Santner
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Mushfiqur Rahim
Evenly matched
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Mitchell Santner
65 avg pts · 207 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Mushfiqur Rahim
Captaining Mitchell Santner gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Mitchell Santner vs Mushfiqur Rahim — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Mitchell Santner has scored 1,108 T20I runs in 138 matches at an average of 20.52, with 2 half-centuries. He has also taken 142 T20I wickets at an average of 23.33 with an economy of 7.17.

T20I career: Mushfiqur Rahim has scored 1,500 T20I runs in 102 matches at an average of 19.48, with 6 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Mitchell Santner is the stronger pick with an average of 65 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Mitchell Santner or Mushfiqur Rahim?

Based on recent data, Mitchell Santner has the edge with a higher average of 65 fantasy points per game. Mitchell Santner leads in runs scored (298 runs). Overall Mitchell Santner is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Mitchell Santner vs Mushfiqur Rahim — who is a better fantasy captain?

Mitchell Santner is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 65 pts per game with a best score of 207 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Mitchell Santner or Mushfiqur Rahim?

Mitchell Santner has the superior batting strike rate this season (151.3), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Mitchell Santner and Mushfiqur Rahim?

Mitchell Santner costs 9 Cr and Mushfiqur Rahim costs 8.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Mitchell Santner and Mushfiqur Rahim won?

Mitchell Santner has won 2 Man of the Match awards and Mushfiqur Rahim has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Mitchell Santner or Mushfiqur Rahim in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Mitchell Santner is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Edinburgh Castle Rockers are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Bangladesh. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Mitchell Santner or Mushfiqur Rahim?

Mushfiqur Rahim has more T20I runs: Mitchell Santner has 1,108 in 138 matches (average 20.5) and Mushfiqur Rahim has 1,500 in 102 (average 19.5).

Who has the better T20I strike rate?

Mitchell Santner scores faster in T20Is: Mitchell Santner strikes at 133.2 and Mushfiqur Rahim at 114.9.

Who has more ODI runs, Mitchell Santner or Mushfiqur Rahim?

Mushfiqur Rahim has more ODI runs: Mitchell Santner has 1,648 in 129 matches (average 27.0) and Mushfiqur Rahim has 7,795 in 274 (average 36.4).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Mitchell Santner scores faster in ODIs: Mitchell Santner strikes at 92.4 and Mushfiqur Rahim at 79.8.

Who has more Test runs, Mitchell Santner or Mushfiqur Rahim?

Mushfiqur Rahim has more Test runs: Mitchell Santner has 1,089 in 33 matches (average 24.8) and Mushfiqur Rahim has 6,876 in 105 (average 39.1).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Santner & Rahim in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Mitchell Santner or Mushfiqur Rahim — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in