⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Mitchell Santner vs Nitish Kumar Reddy — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Mitchell Santner or Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Mitchell Santner has the edge on the headline numbers: Mitchell Santner leads on T20I bowling (142 wickets, avg 23.3). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Mitchell Santner (Edinburgh Castle Rockers) has 1,108 T20I runs at avg 20.5 in 138 matches. Nitish Kumar Reddy (India) has 90 T20I runs in 4 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Mitchell Santner
🏰 ECR · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Nitish Kumar Reddy
🇮🇳 IND · 8.5 cr
🏏
Mitchell Santner
🏰 Edinburgh Castle Rockers
AR🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
65
Avg Pts
207
Best FP
203.1
Pts/Cr
298
Total Runs
18
Total Wkts
🏏
Nitish Kumar Reddy
🇮🇳 India
AR🏅 1× MOTM
8.5 cr
Credits
55
Avg Pts
125
Best FP
145.5
Pts/Cr
293
Total Runs
16
Total Wkts
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Mitchell Santner
10 higher avg pts · 207 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Mitchell Santner
VS
🏏 Nitish Kumar Reddy
T20I Career Overview
138Matches4
🏏 Batting
1108Runs90
20.52Batting Avg—
133.17Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
2Half-Centuries1
42Sixes 🔴0
77*
Best Score
74
🎳 Bowling
142Wickets3
23.33Bowling Avg0.00
7.17Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/11
Best Figures
2/23
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Mitchell Santner vs Nitish Kumar Reddy — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticMitchell SantnerNitish Kumar Reddy
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points6555
Best fantasy score207125
Runs298293
Strike rate151.3162.8
Fours2518
Sixes1220
Half-centuries (50+)11
Highest score5256
Wickets1816
Economy rate6.709.08
Best spell (wkts)53
Catches813
Total dismissals914
International career — T20I
StatisticMitchell SantnerNitish Kumar Reddy
Matches1384
Runs110890
Batting average20.52—
Strike rate133.2—
Half-centuries (50+)21
Wickets1423
Bowling average23.330.00
Economy rate7.17—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Mitchell Santner has played 138 T20Is and Nitish Kumar Reddy 4. Mitchell Santner has 1,108 runs at 20.5 (strike rate 133.2), against 90 for Nitish Kumar Reddy, so Mitchell Santner has scored more. With the ball, Mitchell Santner has 142 wickets at an economy of 7.17 and Nitish Kumar Reddy 3; Mitchell Santner has more wickets.

ODI. Mitchell Santner has played 129 ODIs and Nitish Kumar Reddy 4. Mitchell Santner has 1,648 runs at 27.0 (strike rate 92.4), against 100 for Nitish Kumar Reddy, so Mitchell Santner has scored more. Mitchell Santner also bowls: 139 wickets, while Nitish Kumar Reddy has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Mitchell Santner has played 33 Tests and Nitish Kumar Reddy 10. Mitchell Santner has 1,089 runs at 24.8 (strike rate 47.0), against 396 for Nitish Kumar Reddy, so Mitchell Santner has scored more. Hundreds: Mitchell Santner 1, Nitish Kumar Reddy 1. Fifties: 4 and 0. With the ball, Mitchell Santner has 80 wickets at an economy of 2.86 and Nitish Kumar Reddy 8; Mitchell Santner has more wickets.

International numbers up to 21 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Mitchell Santner
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More wickets
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Nitish Kumar Reddy
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Mitchell Santner
65 avg pts · 207 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Nitish Kumar Reddy
Captaining Mitchell Santner gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Mitchell Santner vs Nitish Kumar Reddy — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Mitchell Santner has scored 1,108 T20I runs in 138 matches at an average of 20.52, with 2 half-centuries. He has also taken 142 T20I wickets at an average of 23.33 with an economy of 7.17.

T20I career: He has also taken 3 T20I wickets.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Mitchell Santner is the stronger pick with an average of 65 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Mitchell Santner or Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Based on recent data, Mitchell Santner has the edge with a higher average of 65 fantasy points per game. Mitchell Santner leads in runs scored (298 runs). Overall Mitchell Santner is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Mitchell Santner vs Nitish Kumar Reddy — who is a better fantasy captain?

Mitchell Santner is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 65 pts per game with a best score of 207 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Mitchell Santner or Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Nitish Kumar Reddy has the superior batting strike rate this season (162.8), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Mitchell Santner and Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Mitchell Santner costs 9 Cr and Nitish Kumar Reddy costs 8.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Mitchell Santner and Nitish Kumar Reddy won?

Mitchell Santner has won 2 Man of the Match awards and Nitish Kumar Reddy has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Mitchell Santner or Nitish Kumar Reddy in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Mitchell Santner is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Edinburgh Castle Rockers are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Mitchell Santner or Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Mitchell Santner has more T20I runs: Mitchell Santner has 1,108 in 138 matches (average 20.5) and Nitish Kumar Reddy has 90 in 4.

Who has more ODI runs, Mitchell Santner or Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Mitchell Santner has more ODI runs: Mitchell Santner has 1,648 in 129 matches (average 27.0) and Nitish Kumar Reddy has 100 in 4.

Who has more Test runs, Mitchell Santner or Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Mitchell Santner has more Test runs: Mitchell Santner has 1,089 in 33 matches (average 24.8) and Nitish Kumar Reddy has 396 in 10.

Who has taken more Test wickets, Mitchell Santner or Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Mitchell Santner has more Test wickets: Mitchell Santner has 80 at an average of 34.0 and Nitish Kumar Reddy has 8 at 0.0.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Santner & Reddy in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Mitchell Santner or Nitish Kumar Reddy — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in