⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Moeen Ali vs Shubman Gill — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Moeen Ali or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the edge on the headline numbers: Shubman Gill leads on T20I batting (869 runs, avg 28.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Moeen Ali (Kandy Royals) has 1,229 T20I runs at avg 21.2 in 92 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Moeen Ali
🔱 KR · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Moeen Ali
🔱 Kandy Royals
AR🌏 OS🏅 1× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
42
Avg Pts
95
Best FP
51.1
Pts/Cr
155
Total Runs
6
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
291.1
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
67 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Moeen Ali
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
92Matches36
🏏 Batting
1229Runs869
21.19Batting Avg28.03
142.41Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
7Half-Centuries3
68Sixes 🔴26
72*
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
51Wickets0
27.14Bowling Avg—
8.31Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/24
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Moeen Ali vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticMoeen AliShubman Gill
Matches1120
Avg fantasy points42109
Best fantasy score95329
Runs1551288
Strike rate126.0113.5
Fours7163
Sixes929
Half-centuries (50+)06
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score41223
Wickets60
Economy rate8.414.00
Best spell (wkts)20
Catches312
Total dismissals415
International career — T20I
StatisticMoeen AliShubman Gill
Matches9236
Runs1229869
Batting average21.1928.03
Strike rate142.4—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)73
Wickets510
Bowling average27.14—
Economy rate8.31—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Moeen Ali has played 92 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Moeen Ali has 1,229 runs at 21.2 (strike rate 142.4), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Moeen Ali has scored more. Hundreds: Moeen Ali 0, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 7 and 3. Moeen Ali also bowls: 51 wickets at an economy of 8.31, while Shubman Gill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Moeen Ali has played 138 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Moeen Ali has 2,355 runs at 24.3 (strike rate 98.2), against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Moeen Ali 3, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 6 and 20. Moeen Ali also bowls: 111 wickets at an economy of 5.32, while Shubman Gill has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Moeen Ali has played 68 Tests and Shubman Gill 43. Moeen Ali has 3,094 runs at 28.1 (strike rate 51.8), against 3,043 at 43.5 for Shubman Gill, so Moeen Ali has scored more. Hundreds: Moeen Ali 5, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 15 and 8. Moeen Ali also bowls: 204 wickets at an economy of 3.62, while Shubman Gill has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Moeen Ali
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Moeen Ali
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Moeen Ali vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Moeen Ali has scored 1,229 T20I runs in 92 matches at an average of 21.19, with 7 half-centuries. He has also taken 51 T20I wickets at an average of 27.14 with an economy of 8.31.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Moeen Ali or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Moeen Ali vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Moeen Ali or Shubman Gill?

Moeen Ali has the superior batting strike rate this season (126.0), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Moeen Ali and Shubman Gill?

Moeen Ali costs 9 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Moeen Ali and Shubman Gill won?

Moeen Ali has won 1 Man of the Match award and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Moeen Ali or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Kandy Royals are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Moeen Ali or Shubman Gill?

Moeen Ali has more T20I runs: Moeen Ali has 1,229 in 92 matches (average 21.2) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Moeen Ali or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Moeen Ali has 2,355 in 138 matches (average 24.3) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).

Who has more Test runs, Moeen Ali or Shubman Gill?

Moeen Ali has more Test runs: Moeen Ali has 3,094 in 68 matches (average 28.1) and Shubman Gill has 3,043 in 43 (average 43.5).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Ali & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in