⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Mohammad Ali vs Rishabh Pant: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Mohammad Ali or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has the edge on the headline numbers: Rishabh Pant leads on T20I batting (1,209 runs, avg 23.3). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Mohammad Ali (Pakistan) has 1 T20I runs in 3 matches. Rishabh Pant (Lucknow Super Giants) has 1,209 T20I runs at avg 23.3 in 76 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Mohammad Ali
🇵🇰 PAK · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Rishabh Pant
🦅 LSG · 9.5 cr
🏏
Mohammad Ali
🇵🇰 Pakistan
BOWL
8.5 cr
Credits
106
Avg Pts
191
Best FP
62.4
Pts/Cr
22
Total Runs
17
Total Wkts
🏏
Rishabh Pant
🦅 Lucknow Super Giants
🧤 WK
9.5 cr
Credits
62
Avg Pts
197
Best FP
111.4
Pts/Cr
561
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Mohammad Ali
44 higher avg pts · 191 best fantasy score
🏏 Mohammad Ali
VS
🏏 Rishabh Pant
T20I Career Overview
3Matches76
🏏 Batting
1Runs1209
—Batting Avg23.25
100.00Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries3
0Sixes 🔴41
1*
Best Score
65*
🎳 Bowling
1Wickets0
86.00Bowling Avg—
12.29Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
1/34
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Mohammad Ali vs Rishabh Pant — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticMohammad AliRishabh Pant
Matches517
Avg fantasy points10662
Best fantasy score191197
Runs22561
Strike rate33.398.9
Fours354
Sixes019
Half-centuries (50+)03
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score11105
Wickets170
Economy rate3.760.00
Best spell (wkts)60
Catches215
Total dismissals220
International career — T20I
StatisticMohammad AliRishabh Pant
Matches376
Runs11209
Batting average—23.25
Strike rate100.0—
Half-centuries (50+)03
Wickets10
Bowling average86.00—
Economy rate12.29—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Mohammad Ali has played 3 T20Is and Rishabh Pant 76. Mohammad Ali has 1 runs (strike rate 100.0), against 1,209 at 23.3 for Rishabh Pant, so Rishabh Pant has scored more.

ODI. Mohammad Ali has played 1 ODI and Rishabh Pant 31. Mohammad Ali has 0 runs (strike rate 0.0), against 871 at 33.5 (106.2) for Rishabh Pant, so Rishabh Pant has scored more. Hundreds: Mohammad Ali 0, Rishabh Pant 1. Fifties: 0 and 5.

Test. Mohammad Ali has played 8 Tests and Rishabh Pant 51. Mohammad Ali has 15 runs at 1.9 (strike rate 13.9), against 3,644 at 43.4 (74.3) for Rishabh Pant, so Rishabh Pant has scored more. Hundreds: Mohammad Ali 0, Rishabh Pant 8. Fifties: 0 and 20. Mohammad Ali also bowls: 21 wickets at an economy of 3.70, while Rishabh Pant has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 27 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Mohammad Ali
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Rishabh Pant
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Mohammad Ali
106 avg pts · 191 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Rishabh Pant
Captaining Mohammad Ali gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Mohammad Ali vs Rishabh Pant — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Mohammad Ali has scored 1 T20I runs in 3 matches. He has also taken 1 T20I wickets at an average of 86.00 with an economy of 12.29.

T20I career: Rishabh Pant has scored 1,209 T20I runs in 76 matches at an average of 23.25, with 3 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Mohammad Ali is the stronger pick with an average of 106 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Mohammad Ali or Rishabh Pant?

Based on recent data, Mohammad Ali has the edge with a higher average of 106 fantasy points per game. Rishabh Pant leads in runs scored (561 runs). Overall Mohammad Ali is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Mohammad Ali vs Rishabh Pant — who is a better fantasy captain?

Mohammad Ali is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 106 pts per game with a best score of 197 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Mohammad Ali or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has the superior batting strike rate this season (98.9), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Mohammad Ali and Rishabh Pant?

Mohammad Ali costs 8.5 Cr and Rishabh Pant costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Mohammad Ali and Rishabh Pant won?

Mohammad Ali has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Rishabh Pant has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Mohammad Ali or Rishabh Pant in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Mohammad Ali is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Pakistan are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Lucknow Super Giants. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Mohammad Ali or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has more T20I runs: Mohammad Ali has 1 in 3 matches and Rishabh Pant has 1,209 in 76 (average 23.3).

Who has more ODI runs, Mohammad Ali or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has more ODI runs: Mohammad Ali has 0 in 1 matches and Rishabh Pant has 871 in 31 (average 33.5).

Who has more Test runs, Mohammad Ali or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has more Test runs: Mohammad Ali has 15 in 8 matches (average 1.9) and Rishabh Pant has 3,644 in 51 (average 43.4).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Ali & Pant in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Mohammad Ali or Rishabh Pant — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in