⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Mohammed Siraj vs Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Mohammed Siraj or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has the edge on the headline numbers: Vaibhav Sooryavanshi leads on T20I batting (246 runs, avg 30.8). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Mohammed Siraj (India) has 14 T20I runs at avg 7.0 in 17 matches. Vaibhav Sooryavanshi (India) has 246 T20I runs at avg 30.8 in 8 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Mohammed Siraj
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
🏏
Mohammed Siraj
🇮🇳 India
BOWL🏅 1× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
44
Avg Pts
119
Best FP
95.4
Pts/Cr
43
Total Runs
25
Total Wkts
🏏
Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
82
Avg Pts
217
Best FP
214.6
Pts/Cr
822
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
38 higher avg pts · 217 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Mohammed Siraj
VS
🏏 Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
T20I Career Overview
17Matches8
🏏 Batting
14Runs246
7.00Batting Avg30.75
87.50Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries2
0Sixes 🔴14
7*
Best Score
81
🎳 Bowling
17Wickets0
28.29Bowling Avg—
7.76Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/17
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Mohammed Siraj vs Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticMohammed SirajVaibhav Sooryavanshi
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points4482
Best fantasy score119217
Runs43822
Strike rate55.8214.1
Fours567
Sixes272
Half-centuries (50+)05
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score22103
Wickets250
Economy rate5.550.00
Best spell (wkts)30
Catches67
Total dismissals67
International career — T20I
StatisticMohammed SirajVaibhav Sooryavanshi
Matches178
Runs14246
Batting average7.0030.75
Strike rate87.5—
Half-centuries (50+)02
Wickets170
Bowling average28.29—
Economy rate7.76—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Mohammed Siraj has played 17 T20Is and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi 8. Mohammed Siraj has 14 runs at 7.0 (strike rate 87.5), against 246 at 30.8 for Vaibhav Sooryavanshi, so Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has scored more. Mohammed Siraj also bowls: 17 wickets at an economy of 7.76, while Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has not taken a T20I wicket.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Mohammed Siraj
✓ More wickets
🏏 Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
82 avg pts · 217 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Mohammed Siraj
Captaining Vaibhav Sooryavanshi gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Mohammed Siraj vs Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Mohammed Siraj has scored 14 T20I runs in 17 matches at an average of 7.00. He has also taken 17 T20I wickets at an average of 28.29 with an economy of 7.76.

T20I career: Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has scored 246 T20I runs in 8 matches at an average of 30.75, with 2 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Vaibhav Sooryavanshi is the stronger pick with an average of 82 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Mohammed Siraj or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Based on recent data, Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has the edge with a higher average of 82 fantasy points per game. Vaibhav Sooryavanshi leads in runs scored (822 runs). Overall Vaibhav Sooryavanshi is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Mohammed Siraj vs Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — who is a better fantasy captain?

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 82 pts per game with a best score of 217 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Mohammed Siraj or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has the superior batting strike rate this season (214.1), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Mohammed Siraj and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Mohammed Siraj costs 9 Cr and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Mohammed Siraj and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi won?

Mohammed Siraj has won 1 Man of the Match award and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Mohammed Siraj or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Vaibhav Sooryavanshi is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Mohammed Siraj or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has more T20I runs: Mohammed Siraj has 14 in 17 matches (average 7.0) and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has 246 in 8 (average 30.8).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Siraj & Sooryavanshi in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Mohammed Siraj or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in