⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Orla Prendergast vs Rishabh Pant: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Orla Prendergast or Rishabh Pant?

Orla Prendergast has the edge on the headline numbers: Orla Prendergast leads on T20I batting (2,054 runs, avg 30.2). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Orla Prendergast (Ireland Women) has 2,054 T20I runs at avg 30.2 in 88 matches. Rishabh Pant (Lucknow Super Giants) has 1,209 T20I runs at avg 23.3 in 76 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Orla Prendergast
🍀 IREW · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Rishabh Pant
🦅 LSG · 9.5 cr
🏏
Orla Prendergast
🍀 Ireland Women
AR🏅 2× MOTM
8.5 cr
Credits
88
Avg Pts
172
Best FP
92.9
Pts/Cr
198
Total Runs
12
Total Wkts
🏏
Rishabh Pant
🦅 Lucknow Super Giants
🧤 WK
9.5 cr
Credits
62
Avg Pts
197
Best FP
111.4
Pts/Cr
561
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Orla Prendergast
26 higher avg pts · 172 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Orla Prendergast
VS
🏏 Rishabh Pant
T20I Career Overview
88Matches76
🏏 Batting
2054Runs1209
30.21Batting Avg23.25
123.44Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
14Half-Centuries3
32Sixes 🔴41
80
Best Score
65*
🎳 Bowling
69Wickets0
19.43Bowling Avg—
5.76Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/22
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Orla Prendergast vs Rishabh Pant — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticOrla PrendergastRishabh Pant
Matches917
Avg fantasy points8862
Best fantasy score172197
Runs198561
Strike rate117.998.9
Fours2354
Sixes419
Half-centuries (50+)23
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score63105
Wickets120
Economy rate7.040.00
Best spell (wkts)40
Catches415
Total dismissals520
International career — T20I
StatisticOrla PrendergastRishabh Pant
Matches8876
Runs20541209
Batting average30.2123.25
Strike rate123.4—
Half-centuries (50+)143
Wickets690
Bowling average19.43—
Economy rate5.76—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Orla Prendergast has played 88 T20Is and Rishabh Pant 76. Orla Prendergast has 2,054 runs at 30.2 (strike rate 123.4), against 1,209 at 23.3 for Rishabh Pant, so Orla Prendergast has scored more. Orla Prendergast also bowls: 69 wickets at an economy of 5.76, while Rishabh Pant has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Orla Prendergast has played 47 ODIs and Rishabh Pant 31. Orla Prendergast has 1,262 runs at 32.4 (strike rate 77.0), against 871 at 33.5 (106.2) for Rishabh Pant, so Orla Prendergast has scored more. Hundreds: Orla Prendergast 1, Rishabh Pant 1. Fifties: 6 and 5. Orla Prendergast also bowls: 29 wickets at an economy of 4.96, while Rishabh Pant has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 1 September 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Orla Prendergast
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Rishabh Pant
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Orla Prendergast
88 avg pts · 172 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Rishabh Pant
Captaining Orla Prendergast gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Orla Prendergast vs Rishabh Pant — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Orla Prendergast has scored 2,054 T20I runs in 88 matches at an average of 30.21, with 14 half-centuries. She has also taken 69 T20I wickets at an average of 19.43 with an economy of 5.76.

T20I career: Rishabh Pant has scored 1,209 T20I runs in 76 matches at an average of 23.25, with 3 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Orla Prendergast is the stronger pick with an average of 88 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Orla Prendergast or Rishabh Pant?

Based on recent data, Orla Prendergast has the edge with a higher average of 88 fantasy points per game. Rishabh Pant leads in runs scored (561 runs). Overall Orla Prendergast is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Orla Prendergast vs Rishabh Pant — who is a better fantasy captain?

Orla Prendergast is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 88 pts per game with a best score of 197 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Orla Prendergast or Rishabh Pant?

Orla Prendergast has the superior batting strike rate this season (117.9), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Orla Prendergast and Rishabh Pant?

Orla Prendergast costs 8.5 Cr and Rishabh Pant costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Orla Prendergast and Rishabh Pant won?

Orla Prendergast has won 2 Man of the Match awards and Rishabh Pant has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Orla Prendergast or Rishabh Pant in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Orla Prendergast is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Ireland Women are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Lucknow Super Giants. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Orla Prendergast or Rishabh Pant?

Orla Prendergast has more T20I runs: Orla Prendergast has 2,054 in 88 matches (average 30.2) and Rishabh Pant has 1,209 in 76 (average 23.3).

Who has more ODI runs, Orla Prendergast or Rishabh Pant?

Orla Prendergast has more ODI runs: Orla Prendergast has 1,262 in 47 matches (average 32.4) and Rishabh Pant has 871 in 31 (average 33.5).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Rishabh Pant scores faster in ODIs: Orla Prendergast strikes at 77.0 and Rishabh Pant at 106.2.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Prendergast & Pant in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Orla Prendergast or Rishabh Pant — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in