⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Prasidh Krishna vs Sanju Samson — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Prasidh Krishna or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has the edge on the headline numbers: Sanju Samson leads on T20I batting (1,558 runs, avg 27.3). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Prasidh Krishna (India) has 2 T20I runs in 8 matches. Sanju Samson (India) has 1,558 T20I runs at avg 27.3 in 70 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Prasidh Krishna
🇮🇳 IND · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Sanju Samson
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
🏏
Prasidh Krishna
🇮🇳 India
BOWL
8.5 cr
Credits
51
Avg Pts
204
Best FP
151.8
Pts/Cr
16
Total Runs
28
Total Wkts
🏏
Sanju Samson
🇮🇳 India
🧤 WK🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
61
Avg Pts
222
Best FP
123.0
Pts/Cr
536
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Sanju Samson
10 higher avg pts · 222 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Prasidh Krishna
VS
🏏 Sanju Samson
T20I Career Overview
8Matches70
🏏 Batting
2Runs1558
—Batting Avg27.33
66.67Strike Rate—
0Centuries3
0Half-Centuries8
0Sixes 🔴86
1*
Best Score
111
🎳 Bowling
9Wickets0
38.56Bowling Avg—
11.19Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/41
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Prasidh Krishna vs Sanju Samson — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticPrasidh KrishnaSanju Samson
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points5161
Best fantasy score204222
Runs16536
Strike rate47.1164.4
Fours256
Sixes030
Half-centuries (50+)04
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score6101
Wickets280
Economy rate5.600.00
Best spell (wkts)50
Catches129
Total dismissals1315
International career — T20I
StatisticPrasidh KrishnaSanju Samson
Matches870
Runs21558
Batting average—27.33
Strike rate66.7—
Centuries (100+)03
Half-centuries (50+)08
Wickets90
Bowling average38.56—
Economy rate11.19—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Prasidh Krishna has played 8 T20Is and Sanju Samson 70. Prasidh Krishna has 2 runs (strike rate 66.7), against 1,558 at 27.3 for Sanju Samson, so Sanju Samson has scored more. Hundreds: Prasidh Krishna 0, Sanju Samson 3. Fifties: 0 and 8. Prasidh Krishna also bowls: 9 wickets at an economy of 11.19, while Sanju Samson has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Prasidh Krishna has played 28 ODIs and Sanju Samson 16. Prasidh Krishna has 2 runs at 0.7 (strike rate 10.0), against 510 at 56.7 (99.6) for Sanju Samson, so Sanju Samson has scored more. Hundreds: Prasidh Krishna 0, Sanju Samson 1. Fifties: 0 and 3. Prasidh Krishna also bowls: 50 wickets, while Sanju Samson has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 15 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Prasidh Krishna
✓ More wickets
🏏 Sanju Samson
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Sanju Samson
61 avg pts · 222 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Prasidh Krishna
Captaining Sanju Samson gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Prasidh Krishna vs Sanju Samson — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Prasidh Krishna has scored 2 T20I runs in 8 matches. He has also taken 9 T20I wickets at an average of 38.56 with an economy of 11.19.

T20I career: Sanju Samson has scored 1,558 T20I runs in 70 matches at an average of 27.33, with 3 centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Sanju Samson is the stronger pick with an average of 61 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Prasidh Krishna or Sanju Samson?

Based on recent data, Sanju Samson has the edge with a higher average of 61 fantasy points per game. Sanju Samson leads in runs scored (536 runs). Overall Sanju Samson is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Prasidh Krishna vs Sanju Samson — who is a better fantasy captain?

Sanju Samson is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 61 pts per game with a best score of 222 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Prasidh Krishna or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has the superior batting strike rate this season (164.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Prasidh Krishna and Sanju Samson?

Prasidh Krishna costs 8.5 Cr and Sanju Samson costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Prasidh Krishna and Sanju Samson won?

Prasidh Krishna has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Sanju Samson has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Prasidh Krishna or Sanju Samson in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Sanju Samson is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Prasidh Krishna or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has more T20I runs: Prasidh Krishna has 2 in 8 matches and Sanju Samson has 1,558 in 70 (average 27.3).

Who has more ODI runs, Prasidh Krishna or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has more ODI runs: Prasidh Krishna has 2 in 28 matches (average 0.7) and Sanju Samson has 510 in 16 (average 56.7).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Krishna & Samson in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Prasidh Krishna or Sanju Samson — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in