⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Prasidh Krishna vs Shai Hope — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Prasidh Krishna or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has the edge on the headline numbers: Shai Hope leads on T20I batting (1,743 runs, avg 30.1). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Prasidh Krishna (India) has 2 T20I runs in 8 matches. Shai Hope (West Indies) has 1,743 T20I runs at avg 30.1 in 70 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Prasidh Krishna
🇮🇳 IND · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shai Hope
🏏 WI · 9.5 cr
🏏
Prasidh Krishna
🇮🇳 India
BOWL
8.5 cr
Credits
51
Avg Pts
204
Best FP
160.9
Pts/Cr
16
Total Runs
28
Total Wkts
🏏
Shai Hope
🏏 West Indies
🧤 WK🏅 1× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
94
Avg Pts
259
Best FP
177.2
Pts/Cr
965
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shai Hope
43 higher avg pts · 259 best fantasy score · 1× MOTM
🏏 Prasidh Krishna
VS
🏏 Shai Hope
T20I Career Overview
8Matches70
🏏 Batting
2Runs1743
—Batting Avg30.05
66.67Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries12
0Sixes 🔴89
1*
Best Score
102*
🎳 Bowling
9Wickets0
38.56Bowling Avg—
11.19Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/41
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Prasidh Krishna vs Shai Hope — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticPrasidh KrishnaShai Hope
Matches2018
Avg fantasy points5194
Best fantasy score204259
Runs16965
Strike rate47.180.1
Fours276
Sixes028
Half-centuries (50+)04
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score6162
Wickets280
Economy rate5.600.00
Best spell (wkts)50
Catches1214
Total dismissals1322
International career — T20I
StatisticPrasidh KrishnaShai Hope
Matches870
Runs21743
Batting average—30.05
Strike rate66.7—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)012
Wickets90
Bowling average38.56—
Economy rate11.19—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Prasidh Krishna has played 8 T20Is and Shai Hope 70. Prasidh Krishna has 2 runs (strike rate 66.7), against 1,743 at 30.1 for Shai Hope, so Shai Hope has scored more. Hundreds: Prasidh Krishna 0, Shai Hope 1. Fifties: 0 and 12. Prasidh Krishna also bowls: 9 wickets at an economy of 11.19, while Shai Hope has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Prasidh Krishna has played 28 ODIs and Shai Hope 158. Prasidh Krishna has 2 runs at 0.7 (strike rate 10.0), against 6,590 at 51.5 for Shai Hope, so Shai Hope has scored more. Hundreds: Prasidh Krishna 0, Shai Hope 21. Fifties: 0 and 32. Prasidh Krishna also bowls: 50 wickets, while Shai Hope has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Prasidh Krishna has played 7 Tests and Shai Hope 49. Prasidh Krishna has 10 runs at 2.0 (strike rate 12.7), against 2,518 at 28.0 (44.0) for Shai Hope, so Shai Hope has scored more. Hundreds: Prasidh Krishna 0, Shai Hope 5. Fifties: 0 and 7. Prasidh Krishna also bowls: 25 wickets at an economy of 4.63, while Shai Hope has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 15 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Prasidh Krishna
✓ More wickets
🏏 Shai Hope
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shai Hope
94 avg pts · 259 best · 1 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Prasidh Krishna
Captaining Shai Hope gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Prasidh Krishna vs Shai Hope — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Prasidh Krishna has scored 2 T20I runs in 8 matches. He has also taken 9 T20I wickets at an average of 38.56 with an economy of 11.19.

T20I career: Shai Hope has scored 1,743 T20I runs in 70 matches at an average of 30.05, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shai Hope is the stronger pick with an average of 94 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Prasidh Krishna or Shai Hope?

Based on recent data, Shai Hope has the edge with a higher average of 94 fantasy points per game. Shai Hope leads in runs scored (965 runs). Overall Shai Hope is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Prasidh Krishna vs Shai Hope — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shai Hope is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 94 pts per game with a best score of 259 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Prasidh Krishna or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has the superior batting strike rate this season (80.1), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Prasidh Krishna and Shai Hope?

Prasidh Krishna costs 8.5 Cr and Shai Hope costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Prasidh Krishna and Shai Hope won?

Prasidh Krishna has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shai Hope has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Prasidh Krishna or Shai Hope in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shai Hope is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for West Indies. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Prasidh Krishna or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has more T20I runs: Prasidh Krishna has 2 in 8 matches and Shai Hope has 1,743 in 70 (average 30.1).

Who has more ODI runs, Prasidh Krishna or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has more ODI runs: Prasidh Krishna has 2 in 28 matches (average 0.7) and Shai Hope has 6,590 in 158 (average 51.5).

Who has more Test runs, Prasidh Krishna or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has more Test runs: Prasidh Krishna has 10 in 7 matches (average 2.0) and Shai Hope has 2,518 in 49 (average 28.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Krishna & Hope in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Prasidh Krishna or Shai Hope — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in