⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Prasidh Krishna vs Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Prasidh Krishna or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has the edge on the headline numbers: Vaibhav Sooryavanshi leads on T20I batting (246 runs, avg 30.8). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Prasidh Krishna (India) has 2 T20I runs in 8 matches. Vaibhav Sooryavanshi (India) has 246 T20I runs at avg 30.8 in 8 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Prasidh Krishna
🇮🇳 IND · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
🏏
Prasidh Krishna
🇮🇳 India
BOWL
8.5 cr
Credits
51
Avg Pts
204
Best FP
151.8
Pts/Cr
16
Total Runs
28
Total Wkts
🏏
Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
82
Avg Pts
217
Best FP
214.6
Pts/Cr
822
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
31 higher avg pts · 217 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Prasidh Krishna
VS
🏏 Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
T20I Career Overview
8Matches8
🏏 Batting
2Runs246
—Batting Avg30.75
66.67Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries2
0Sixes 🔴14
1*
Best Score
81
🎳 Bowling
9Wickets0
38.56Bowling Avg—
11.19Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/41
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Prasidh Krishna vs Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticPrasidh KrishnaVaibhav Sooryavanshi
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points5182
Best fantasy score204217
Runs16822
Strike rate47.1214.1
Fours267
Sixes072
Half-centuries (50+)05
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score6103
Wickets280
Economy rate5.600.00
Best spell (wkts)50
Catches127
Total dismissals137
International career — T20I
StatisticPrasidh KrishnaVaibhav Sooryavanshi
Matches88
Runs2246
Batting average—30.75
Strike rate66.7—
Half-centuries (50+)02
Wickets90
Bowling average38.56—
Economy rate11.19—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Prasidh Krishna has played 8 T20Is and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi 8. Prasidh Krishna has 2 runs (strike rate 66.7), against 246 at 30.8 for Vaibhav Sooryavanshi, so Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has scored more. Prasidh Krishna also bowls: 9 wickets at an economy of 11.19, while Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has not taken a T20I wicket.

International numbers up to 15 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Prasidh Krishna
✓ More wickets
🏏 Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
82 avg pts · 217 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Prasidh Krishna
Captaining Vaibhav Sooryavanshi gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Prasidh Krishna vs Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Prasidh Krishna has scored 2 T20I runs in 8 matches. He has also taken 9 T20I wickets at an average of 38.56 with an economy of 11.19.

T20I career: Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has scored 246 T20I runs in 8 matches at an average of 30.75, with 2 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Vaibhav Sooryavanshi is the stronger pick with an average of 82 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Prasidh Krishna or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Based on recent data, Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has the edge with a higher average of 82 fantasy points per game. Vaibhav Sooryavanshi leads in runs scored (822 runs). Overall Vaibhav Sooryavanshi is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Prasidh Krishna vs Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — who is a better fantasy captain?

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 82 pts per game with a best score of 217 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Prasidh Krishna or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has the superior batting strike rate this season (214.1), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Prasidh Krishna and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Prasidh Krishna costs 8.5 Cr and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Prasidh Krishna and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi won?

Prasidh Krishna has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Prasidh Krishna or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Vaibhav Sooryavanshi is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Prasidh Krishna or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has more T20I runs: Prasidh Krishna has 2 in 8 matches and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has 246 in 8 (average 30.8).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Krishna & Sooryavanshi in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Prasidh Krishna or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in