⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Prince Yadav vs Shreyas Iyer — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Prince Yadav or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has the edge on the headline numbers: Shreyas Iyer leads on T20I batting (1,615 runs, avg 33.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Prince Yadav (India) has 8 T20I runs in 6 matches. Shreyas Iyer (India) has 1,615 T20I runs at avg 33.0 in 68 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Prince Yadav
🇮🇳 IND · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shreyas Iyer
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
🏏
Prince Yadav
🇮🇳 India
BOWL
8.5 cr
Credits
42
Avg Pts
129
Best FP
117.1
Pts/Cr
13
Total Runs
24
Total Wkts
🏏
Shreyas Iyer
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 1× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
53
Avg Pts
200
Best FP
198.8
Pts/Cr
636
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Shreyas Iyer
11 higher avg pts · 200 best fantasy score · 1× MOTM
🏏 Prince Yadav
VS
🏏 Shreyas Iyer
T20I Career Overview
6Matches68
🏏 Batting
8Runs1615
—Batting Avg32.96
266.67Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries10
1Sixes 🔴51
6*
Best Score
102*
🎳 Bowling
9Wickets0
18.78Bowling Avg—
8.31Economy Rate6.00
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/22
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Prince Yadav vs Shreyas Iyer — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticPrince YadavShreyas Iyer
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points4253
Best fantasy score129200
Runs13636
Strike rate144.4133.9
Fours053
Sixes121
Half-centuries (50+)03
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score6102
Wickets240
Economy rate8.160.00
Best spell (wkts)30
Catches66
Total dismissals68
International career — T20I
StatisticPrince YadavShreyas Iyer
Matches668
Runs81615
Batting average—32.96
Strike rate266.7—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)010
Wickets90
Bowling average18.78—
Economy rate8.316.00

📋 Format by format

T20I. Prince Yadav has played 6 T20Is and Shreyas Iyer 68. Prince Yadav has 8 runs (strike rate 266.7), against 1,615 at 33.0 for Shreyas Iyer, so Shreyas Iyer has scored more. Hundreds: Prince Yadav 0, Shreyas Iyer 1. Fifties: 0 and 10. Prince Yadav also bowls: 9 wickets at an economy of 8.31, while Shreyas Iyer has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Prince Yadav has played 1 ODI and Shreyas Iyer 82. Prince Yadav has 0 runs, against 3,136 at 45.5 for Shreyas Iyer, so Shreyas Iyer has scored more. Hundreds: Prince Yadav 0, Shreyas Iyer 5. Fifties: 0 and 24.

International numbers up to 26 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Prince Yadav
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
🏏 Shreyas Iyer
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shreyas Iyer
53 avg pts · 200 best · 1 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Prince Yadav
Captaining Shreyas Iyer gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Prince Yadav vs Shreyas Iyer — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Prince Yadav has scored 8 T20I runs in 6 matches. He has also taken 9 T20I wickets at an average of 18.78 with an economy of 8.31.

T20I career: Shreyas Iyer has scored 1,615 T20I runs in 68 matches at an average of 32.96, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shreyas Iyer is the stronger pick with an average of 53 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Prince Yadav or Shreyas Iyer?

Based on recent data, Shreyas Iyer has the edge with a higher average of 53 fantasy points per game. Shreyas Iyer leads in runs scored (636 runs). Overall Shreyas Iyer is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Prince Yadav vs Shreyas Iyer — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shreyas Iyer is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 53 pts per game with a best score of 200 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Prince Yadav or Shreyas Iyer?

Prince Yadav has the superior batting strike rate this season (144.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Prince Yadav and Shreyas Iyer?

Prince Yadav costs 8.5 Cr and Shreyas Iyer costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Prince Yadav and Shreyas Iyer won?

Prince Yadav has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shreyas Iyer has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Prince Yadav or Shreyas Iyer in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shreyas Iyer is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Prince Yadav or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has more T20I runs: Prince Yadav has 8 in 6 matches and Shreyas Iyer has 1,615 in 68 (average 33.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Prince Yadav or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has more ODI runs: Prince Yadav has 0 in 1 matches and Shreyas Iyer has 3,136 in 82 (average 45.5).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Yadav & Iyer in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Prince Yadav or Shreyas Iyer — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in