⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Prince Yadav vs Yashasvi Jaiswal — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Prince Yadav or Yashasvi Jaiswal?

Yashasvi Jaiswal has the edge on the headline numbers: Yashasvi Jaiswal leads on T20I batting (723 runs, avg 36.1). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Prince Yadav (India) has 8 T20I runs in 6 matches. Yashasvi Jaiswal (Rajasthan Royals) has 723 T20I runs at avg 36.1 in 23 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Prince Yadav
🇮🇳 IND · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Yashasvi Jaiswal
👑 RR · 9 cr
🏏
Prince Yadav
🇮🇳 India
BOWL
8.5 cr
Credits
41
Avg Pts
129
Best FP
117.1
Pts/Cr
26
Total Runs
23
Total Wkts
🏏
Yashasvi Jaiswal
👑 Rajasthan Royals
BAT
9 cr
Credits
50
Avg Pts
169
Best FP
125.7
Pts/Cr
549
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Yashasvi Jaiswal
9 higher avg pts · 169 best fantasy score
🏏 Prince Yadav
VS
🏏 Yashasvi Jaiswal
T20I Career Overview
6Matches23
🏏 Batting
8Runs723
—Batting Avg36.15
266.67Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries5
1Sixes 🔴32
6*
Best Score
100
🎳 Bowling
9Wickets0
18.78Bowling Avg—
8.31Economy Rate11.00
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/22
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Prince Yadav vs Yashasvi Jaiswal — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticPrince YadavYashasvi Jaiswal
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points4150
Best fantasy score129169
Runs26549
Strike rate173.3128.3
Fours377
Sixes117
Half-centuries (50+)02
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score13110
Wickets230
Economy rate8.236.00
Best spell (wkts)30
Catches67
Total dismissals68
International career — T20I
StatisticPrince YadavYashasvi Jaiswal
Matches623
Runs8723
Batting average—36.15
Strike rate266.7—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)05
Wickets90
Bowling average18.78—
Economy rate8.3111.00

📋 Format by format

T20I. Prince Yadav has played 6 T20Is and Yashasvi Jaiswal 23. Prince Yadav has 8 runs (strike rate 266.7), against 723 at 36.1 for Yashasvi Jaiswal, so Yashasvi Jaiswal has scored more. Hundreds: Prince Yadav 0, Yashasvi Jaiswal 1. Fifties: 0 and 5. Prince Yadav also bowls: 9 wickets at an economy of 8.31, while Yashasvi Jaiswal has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Prince Yadav has played 1 ODI and Yashasvi Jaiswal 6. Prince Yadav has 0 runs, against 285 at 71.3 for Yashasvi Jaiswal, so Yashasvi Jaiswal has scored more. Hundreds: Prince Yadav 0, Yashasvi Jaiswal 2. Fifties: 0 and 0.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Prince Yadav
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
🏏 Yashasvi Jaiswal
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Yashasvi Jaiswal
50 avg pts · 169 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Prince Yadav
Captaining Yashasvi Jaiswal gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Prince Yadav vs Yashasvi Jaiswal — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Prince Yadav has scored 8 T20I runs in 6 matches. He has also taken 9 T20I wickets at an average of 18.78 with an economy of 8.31.

T20I career: Yashasvi Jaiswal has scored 723 T20I runs in 23 matches at an average of 36.15, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Yashasvi Jaiswal is the stronger pick with an average of 50 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Prince Yadav or Yashasvi Jaiswal?

Based on recent data, Yashasvi Jaiswal has the edge with a higher average of 50 fantasy points per game. Yashasvi Jaiswal leads in runs scored (549 runs). Overall Yashasvi Jaiswal is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Prince Yadav vs Yashasvi Jaiswal — who is a better fantasy captain?

Yashasvi Jaiswal is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 50 pts per game with a best score of 169 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Prince Yadav or Yashasvi Jaiswal?

Prince Yadav has the superior batting strike rate this season (173.3), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Prince Yadav and Yashasvi Jaiswal?

Prince Yadav costs 8.5 Cr and Yashasvi Jaiswal costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Prince Yadav and Yashasvi Jaiswal won?

Prince Yadav has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Yashasvi Jaiswal has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Prince Yadav or Yashasvi Jaiswal in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Yashasvi Jaiswal is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Rajasthan Royals. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Prince Yadav or Yashasvi Jaiswal?

Yashasvi Jaiswal has more T20I runs: Prince Yadav has 8 in 6 matches and Yashasvi Jaiswal has 723 in 23 (average 36.1).

Who has more ODI runs, Prince Yadav or Yashasvi Jaiswal?

Yashasvi Jaiswal has more ODI runs: Prince Yadav has 0 in 1 matches and Yashasvi Jaiswal has 285 in 6 (average 71.3).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Yadav & Jaiswal in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Prince Yadav or Yashasvi Jaiswal — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in