⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Ravindra Jadeja vs Shubman Gill — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Ravindra Jadeja or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the edge on the headline numbers: Shubman Gill leads on T20I batting (869 runs, avg 28.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Ravindra Jadeja (Rajasthan Royals) has 515 T20I runs at avg 21.5 in 74 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Ravindra Jadeja
👑 RR · 9.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Ravindra Jadeja
👑 Rajasthan Royals
AR🏅 1× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
64
Avg Pts
176
Best FP
100.8
Pts/Cr
331
Total Runs
20
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
240.8
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
45 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Ravindra Jadeja
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
74Matches36
🏏 Batting
515Runs869
21.46Batting Avg28.03
127.16Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries3
14Sixes 🔴26
46*
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
54Wickets0
29.85Bowling Avg—
7.13Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/15
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Ravindra Jadeja vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticRavindra JadejaShubman Gill
Matches1720
Avg fantasy points64109
Best fantasy score176329
Runs3311288
Strike rate102.2113.5
Fours29163
Sixes529
Half-centuries (50+)06
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score45223
Wickets200
Economy rate4.174.00
Best spell (wkts)40
Catches412
Total dismissals415
International career — T20I
StatisticRavindra JadejaShubman Gill
Matches7436
Runs515869
Batting average21.4628.03
Strike rate127.2—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)03
Wickets540
Bowling average29.85—
Economy rate7.13—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Ravindra Jadeja has played 74 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Ravindra Jadeja has 515 runs at 21.5 (strike rate 127.2), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Ravindra Jadeja 0, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 0 and 3. Ravindra Jadeja also bowls: 54 wickets at an economy of 7.13, while Shubman Gill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Ravindra Jadeja has played 210 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Ravindra Jadeja has 2,905 runs at 32.3 (strike rate 86.4), against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Ravindra Jadeja 0, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 13 and 20. Ravindra Jadeja also bowls: 232 wickets, while Shubman Gill has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Ravindra Jadeja has played 90 Tests and Shubman Gill 43. Ravindra Jadeja has 4,140 runs at 38.0 (strike rate 55.3), against 3,043 at 43.5 for Shubman Gill, so Ravindra Jadeja has scored more. Hundreds: Ravindra Jadeja 6, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 28 and 8. Ravindra Jadeja also bowls: 350 wickets at an economy of 2.59, while Shubman Gill has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Ravindra Jadeja
✓ More wickets
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Ravindra Jadeja
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Ravindra Jadeja vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Ravindra Jadeja has scored 515 T20I runs in 74 matches at an average of 21.46. He has also taken 54 T20I wickets at an average of 29.85 with an economy of 7.13.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Ravindra Jadeja or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Ravindra Jadeja vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Ravindra Jadeja or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the superior batting strike rate this season (113.5), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Ravindra Jadeja and Shubman Gill?

Ravindra Jadeja costs 9.5 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Ravindra Jadeja and Shubman Gill won?

Ravindra Jadeja has won 1 Man of the Match award and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Ravindra Jadeja or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Rajasthan Royals are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Ravindra Jadeja or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more T20I runs: Ravindra Jadeja has 515 in 74 matches (average 21.5) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Ravindra Jadeja or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Ravindra Jadeja has 2,905 in 210 matches (average 32.3) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).

Who has more Test runs, Ravindra Jadeja or Shubman Gill?

Ravindra Jadeja has more Test runs: Ravindra Jadeja has 4,140 in 90 matches (average 38.0) and Shubman Gill has 3,043 in 43 (average 43.5).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Jadeja & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Ravindra Jadeja or Shubman Gill — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in