⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Reece Topley vs Shubman Gill — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Reece Topley or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the edge on the headline numbers: Shubman Gill leads on T20I batting (869 runs, avg 28.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Reece Topley (SunRisers Leeds) has 17 T20I runs at avg 8.5 in 35 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Reece Topley
☀️ SRL · 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Reece Topley
☀️ SunRisers Leeds
BOWL
8 cr
Credits
84
Avg Pts
84
Best FP
10.5
Pts/Cr
0
Total Runs
2
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
291.1
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
25 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Reece Topley
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
35Matches36
🏏 Batting
17Runs869
8.50Batting Avg28.03
85.00Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries3
0Sixes 🔴26
9
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
33Wickets0
29.64Bowling Avg—
8.31Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/22
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Reece Topley vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticReece TopleyShubman Gill
Matches120
Avg fantasy points84109
Best fantasy score84329
Runs01288
Strike rate0.0113.5
Fours0163
Sixes029
Half-centuries (50+)06
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score0223
Wickets20
Economy rate9.094.00
Best spell (wkts)20
Catches212
Total dismissals215
International career — T20I
StatisticReece TopleyShubman Gill
Matches3536
Runs17869
Batting average8.5028.03
Strike rate85.0—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)03
Wickets330
Bowling average29.64—
Economy rate8.31—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Reece Topley has played 35 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Reece Topley has 17 runs at 8.5 (strike rate 85.0), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Reece Topley 0, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 0 and 3. Reece Topley also bowls: 33 wickets at an economy of 8.31, while Shubman Gill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Reece Topley has played 30 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Reece Topley has 35 runs at 11.7 (strike rate 55.6), against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Reece Topley 0, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 0 and 20. Reece Topley also bowls: 47 wickets at an economy of 5.40, while Shubman Gill has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Reece Topley
✓ More wickets
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Reece Topley
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Reece Topley vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Reece Topley has scored 17 T20I runs in 35 matches at an average of 8.50. He has also taken 33 T20I wickets at an average of 29.64 with an economy of 8.31.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Reece Topley or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Reece Topley vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Reece Topley or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the superior batting strike rate this season (113.5), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Reece Topley and Shubman Gill?

Reece Topley costs 8 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Reece Topley and Shubman Gill won?

Reece Topley has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Reece Topley or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if SunRisers Leeds are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Reece Topley or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more T20I runs: Reece Topley has 17 in 35 matches (average 8.5) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Reece Topley or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Reece Topley has 35 in 30 matches (average 11.7) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Topley & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Reece Topley or Shubman Gill — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in