⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Richard Gleeson vs Rishabh Pant — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Richard Gleeson or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has the edge on the headline numbers: Rishabh Pant leads on T20I batting (1,209 runs, avg 23.3). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Richard Gleeson (Amsterdam Flames) has 2 T20I runs at avg 1.0 in 6 matches. Rishabh Pant (Lucknow Super Giants) has 1,209 T20I runs at avg 23.3 in 76 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Richard Gleeson
🔥 AF · 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Rishabh Pant
🦅 LSG · 9.5 cr
🏏
Richard Gleeson
🔥 Amsterdam Flames
BOWL🏅 1× MOTM
8 cr
Credits
44
Avg Pts
159
Best FP
71.5
Pts/Cr
0
Total Runs
17
Total Wkts
🏏
Rishabh Pant
🦅 Lucknow Super Giants
🧤 WK
9.5 cr
Credits
62
Avg Pts
197
Best FP
111.4
Pts/Cr
561
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Rishabh Pant
18 higher avg pts · 197 best fantasy score
🏏 Richard Gleeson
VS
🏏 Rishabh Pant
T20I Career Overview
6Matches76
🏏 Batting
2Runs1209
1.00Batting Avg23.25
50.00Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries3
0Sixes 🔴41
2
Best Score
65*
🎳 Bowling
9Wickets0
20.78Bowling Avg—
8.90Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/15
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Richard Gleeson vs Rishabh Pant — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticRichard GleesonRishabh Pant
Matches1317
Avg fantasy points4462
Best fantasy score159197
Runs0561
Strike rate0.098.9
Fours054
Sixes019
Half-centuries (50+)03
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score0105
Wickets170
Economy rate11.150.00
Best spell (wkts)40
Catches115
Total dismissals120
International career — T20I
StatisticRichard GleesonRishabh Pant
Matches676
Runs21209
Batting average1.0023.25
Strike rate50.0—
Half-centuries (50+)03
Wickets90
Bowling average20.78—
Economy rate8.90—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Richard Gleeson has played 6 T20Is and Rishabh Pant 76. Richard Gleeson has 2 runs at 1.0 (strike rate 50.0), against 1,209 at 23.3 for Rishabh Pant, so Rishabh Pant has scored more. Richard Gleeson also bowls: 9 wickets at an economy of 8.90, while Rishabh Pant has not taken a T20I wicket.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Richard Gleeson
✓ More wickets
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Rishabh Pant
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Rishabh Pant
62 avg pts · 197 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Richard Gleeson
Captaining Rishabh Pant gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Richard Gleeson vs Rishabh Pant — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Richard Gleeson has scored 2 T20I runs in 6 matches at an average of 1.00. He has also taken 9 T20I wickets at an average of 20.78 with an economy of 8.90.

T20I career: Rishabh Pant has scored 1,209 T20I runs in 76 matches at an average of 23.25, with 3 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Rishabh Pant is the stronger pick with an average of 62 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Richard Gleeson or Rishabh Pant?

Based on recent data, Rishabh Pant has the edge with a higher average of 62 fantasy points per game. Rishabh Pant leads in runs scored (561 runs). Overall Rishabh Pant is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Richard Gleeson vs Rishabh Pant — who is a better fantasy captain?

Rishabh Pant is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 62 pts per game with a best score of 197 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Richard Gleeson or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has the superior batting strike rate this season (98.9), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Richard Gleeson and Rishabh Pant?

Richard Gleeson costs 8 Cr and Rishabh Pant costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Richard Gleeson and Rishabh Pant won?

Richard Gleeson has won 1 Man of the Match award and Rishabh Pant has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Richard Gleeson or Rishabh Pant in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Rishabh Pant is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Amsterdam Flames are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Lucknow Super Giants. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Richard Gleeson or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has more T20I runs: Richard Gleeson has 2 in 6 matches (average 1.0) and Rishabh Pant has 1,209 in 76 (average 23.3).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Gleeson & Pant in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Richard Gleeson or Rishabh Pant — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in