⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Rishabh Pant vs Sese Bau: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better, Rishabh Pant or Sese Bau?

Sese Bau has the edge on the headline numbers: Sese Bau leads on T20I batting (882 runs, avg 23.8). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Rishabh Pant (Lucknow Super Giants) has 1,209 T20I runs at avg 23.3 in 76 matches. Sese Bau () has 882 T20I runs at avg 23.8 in 50 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Rishabh Pant
🦅 LSG · 9.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Sese Bau
· 8 cr
🏏
Rishabh Pant
🦅 Lucknow Super Giants
🧤 WK
9.5 cr
Credits
62
Avg Pts
197
Best FP
111.4
Pts/Cr
561
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Sese Bau
BAT
8 cr
Credits
0
Avg Pts
0
Best FP
0.0
Pts/Cr
0
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series: comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Rishabh Pant
62 higher avg pts · 197 best fantasy score
🏏 Rishabh Pant
VS
🏏 Sese Bau
T20I Career Overview
76Matches50
🏏 Batting
1209Runs882
23.25Batting Avg23.84
—Strike Rate109.16
0Centuries0
3Half-Centuries4
41Sixes 🔴29
65*
Best Score
65
🎳 Bowling
0Wickets14
—Bowling Avg24.43
—Economy Rate6.58
05-Wkt Hauls0
—
Best Figures
2/4
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Rishabh Pant vs Sese Bau · Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticRishabh PantSese Bau
Matches170
Avg fantasy points620
Best fantasy score1970
Runs5610
Strike rate98.90.0
Fours540
Sixes190
Half-centuries (50+)30
Centuries (100+)10
Highest score1050
Catches150
Total dismissals200
International career · T20I
StatisticRishabh PantSese Bau
Matches7650
Runs1209882
Batting average23.2523.84
Strike rate—109.2
Half-centuries (50+)34
Wickets014
Bowling average—24.43
Economy rate—6.58

📋 Format by format

T20I. Rishabh Pant has played 76 T20Is and Sese Bau 50. Rishabh Pant has 1,209 runs at 23.3, against 882 at 23.8 (109.2) for Sese Bau, so Rishabh Pant has scored more. Sese Bau also bowls: 14 wickets at an economy of 6.58, while Rishabh Pant has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Rishabh Pant has played 31 ODIs and Sese Bau 58. Rishabh Pant has 871 runs at 33.5 (strike rate 106.2), against 1,118 at 20.3 (62.6) for Sese Bau, so Sese Bau has scored more. Hundreds: Rishabh Pant 1, Sese Bau 0. Fifties: 5 and 5. Sese Bau also bowls: 10 wickets at an economy of 4.87, while Rishabh Pant has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Rishabh Pant
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Sese Bau
Evenly matched
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Rishabh Pant
62 avg pts · 197 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Sese Bau
Captaining Rishabh Pant gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.

Did you know: Rishabh Pant

  • His 89 not out at the Gabba in January 2021 sealed a series win in a ground where Australia had not lost a Test since 1988.
  • In June 2025 at Headingley he became the first Indian to score centuries in both innings of a Test in England, and only the second wicketkeeper after Andy Flower to do it anywhere.
  • He holds the record for the most Test sixes by an Indian batter.
  • Lucknow Super Giants bought him for ₹27 crore at the 2025 auction, the highest price in IPL history.
Full Rishabh Pant profile →

🧠Quick quiz: Rishabh Pant and Sese Bau

2 questions, answers explained. No sign-up needed.

  1. 1. At which ground did Pant's 89 not out win a Test in January 2021?
  2. 2. What did Pant do at Headingley in June 2025?
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Rishabh Pant vs Sese Bau · T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Rishabh Pant has scored 1,209 T20I runs in 76 matches at an average of 23.25, with 3 half-centuries.

T20I career: Sese Bau has scored 882 T20I runs in 50 matches at an average of 23.84, with 4 half-centuries. He has also taken 14 T20I wickets at an average of 24.43 with an economy of 6.58.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Rishabh Pant is the stronger pick with an average of 62 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats, Rishabh Pant or Sese Bau?

Based on recent data, Rishabh Pant has the edge with a higher average of 62 fantasy points per game. Rishabh Pant leads in runs scored (561 runs). Overall Rishabh Pant is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Rishabh Pant vs Sese Bau: who is a better fantasy captain?

Rishabh Pant is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 62 pts per game with a best score of 197 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate, Rishabh Pant or Sese Bau?

Rishabh Pant has the superior batting strike rate this season (98.9), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Rishabh Pant and Sese Bau?

Rishabh Pant costs 9.5 Cr and Sese Bau costs 8 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Rishabh Pant and Sese Bau won?

Rishabh Pant has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Sese Bau has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Rishabh Pant or Sese Bau in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Rishabh Pant is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions: if Lucknow Super Giants are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for . Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Rishabh Pant or Sese Bau?

Rishabh Pant has more T20I runs: Rishabh Pant has 1,209 in 76 matches (average 23.3) and Sese Bau has 882 in 50 (average 23.8).

Who has more ODI runs, Rishabh Pant or Sese Bau?

Sese Bau has more ODI runs: Rishabh Pant has 871 in 31 matches (average 33.5) and Sese Bau has 1,118 in 58 (average 20.3).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Rishabh Pant scores faster in ODIs: Rishabh Pant strikes at 106.2 and Sese Bau at 62.6.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Pant & Bau in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in