⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Rohit Sharma vs Ryana MacDonald-Gay — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Rohit Sharma or Ryana MacDonald-Gay?

Rohit Sharma has the edge on the headline numbers: Rohit Sharma leads on T20I bowling (1 wickets, avg 113.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Rohit Sharma (India) has 4,231 T20I runs at avg 32.0 in 159 matches. Ryana MacDonald-Gay (Manchester Super Giants Women) has 0 T20I runs in 1 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Rohit Sharma
🇮🇳 IND · 9.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Ryana MacDonald-Gay
⚡ MSGW · 7 cr
🏏
Rohit Sharma
🇮🇳 India
BAT
9.5 cr
Credits
79
Avg Pts
214
Best FP
157.2
Pts/Cr
885
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Ryana MacDonald-Gay
⚡ Manchester Super Giants Women
AR🏅 1× MOTM
7 cr
Credits
55
Avg Pts
159
Best FP
54.6
Pts/Cr
23
Total Runs
8
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Rohit Sharma
24 higher avg pts · 214 best fantasy score
🏏 Rohit Sharma
VS
🏏 Ryana MacDonald-Gay
T20I Career Overview
159Matches1
🏏 Batting
4231Runs0
32.05Batting Avg—
140.89Strike Rate—
5Centuries0
32Half-Centuries0
205Sixes 🔴0
121*
Best Score
—
🎳 Bowling
1Wickets1
113.00Bowling Avg25.00
9.97Economy Rate12.50
05-Wkt Hauls0
1/22
Best Figures
1/25
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Rohit Sharma vs Ryana MacDonald-Gay — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticRohit SharmaRyana MacDonald-Gay
Matches197
Avg fantasy points7955
Best fantasy score214159
Runs88523
Strike rate126.2135.3
Fours854
Sixes490
Half-centuries (50+)50
Centuries (100+)20
Highest score13818
Wickets08
Economy rate0.009.40
Best spell (wkts)04
Catches91
Total dismissals93
International career — T20I
StatisticRohit SharmaRyana MacDonald-Gay
Matches1591
Runs42310
Batting average32.05—
Strike rate140.9—
Centuries (100+)50
Half-centuries (50+)320
Wickets11
Bowling average113.0025.00
Economy rate9.9712.50

📋 Format by format

T20I. Rohit Sharma has played 159 T20Is and Ryana MacDonald-Gay 1. Rohit Sharma has 4,231 runs at 32.0 (strike rate 140.9), against 0 for Ryana MacDonald-Gay, so Rohit Sharma has scored more. Hundreds: Rohit Sharma 5, Ryana MacDonald-Gay 0. Fifties: 32 and 0.

ODI. Rohit Sharma has played 291 ODIs and Ryana MacDonald-Gay 2. Rohit Sharma has 12,120 runs at 49.3, against 17 at 17.0 (130.8) for Ryana MacDonald-Gay, so Rohit Sharma has scored more. Hundreds: Rohit Sharma 35, Ryana MacDonald-Gay 0. Fifties: 63 and 0. With the ball, Rohit Sharma has 9 wickets at an economy of 5.24 and Ryana MacDonald-Gay 1 at 4.73; Rohit Sharma has more wickets while Ryana MacDonald-Gay is more economical.

Test. Rohit Sharma has played 67 Tests and Ryana MacDonald-Gay 2. Rohit Sharma has 4,301 runs at 40.6 (strike rate 57.1), against 22 at 7.3 (18.6) for Ryana MacDonald-Gay, so Rohit Sharma has scored more. Hundreds: Rohit Sharma 12, Ryana MacDonald-Gay 0. Fifties: 18 and 0.

International numbers up to 19 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Rohit Sharma
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Ryana MacDonald-Gay
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Rohit Sharma
79 avg pts · 214 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Ryana MacDonald-Gay
Captaining Rohit Sharma gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Rohit Sharma vs Ryana MacDonald-Gay — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Rohit Sharma has scored 4,231 T20I runs in 159 matches at an average of 32.05, with 5 centuries. He has also taken 1 T20I wickets at an average of 113.00 with an economy of 9.97.

T20I career: She has also taken 1 T20I wickets at an average of 25.00 with an economy of 12.50.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Rohit Sharma is the stronger pick with an average of 79 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Rohit Sharma or Ryana MacDonald-Gay?

Based on recent data, Rohit Sharma has the edge with a higher average of 79 fantasy points per game. Rohit Sharma leads in runs scored (885 runs). Overall Rohit Sharma is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Rohit Sharma vs Ryana MacDonald-Gay — who is a better fantasy captain?

Rohit Sharma is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 79 pts per game with a best score of 214 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Rohit Sharma or Ryana MacDonald-Gay?

Ryana MacDonald-Gay has the superior batting strike rate this season (135.3), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Rohit Sharma and Ryana MacDonald-Gay?

Rohit Sharma costs 9.5 Cr and Ryana MacDonald-Gay costs 7 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Rohit Sharma and Ryana MacDonald-Gay won?

Rohit Sharma has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Ryana MacDonald-Gay has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Rohit Sharma or Ryana MacDonald-Gay in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Rohit Sharma is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Manchester Super Giants Women. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Rohit Sharma or Ryana MacDonald-Gay?

Rohit Sharma has more T20I runs: Rohit Sharma has 4,231 in 159 matches (average 32.0) and Ryana MacDonald-Gay has 0 in 1.

Who has more ODI runs, Rohit Sharma or Ryana MacDonald-Gay?

Rohit Sharma has more ODI runs: Rohit Sharma has 12,120 in 291 matches (average 49.3) and Ryana MacDonald-Gay has 17 in 2 (average 17.0).

Who has more Test runs, Rohit Sharma or Ryana MacDonald-Gay?

Rohit Sharma has more Test runs: Rohit Sharma has 4,301 in 67 matches (average 40.6) and Ryana MacDonald-Gay has 22 in 2 (average 7.3).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Sharma & MacDonald-Gay in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Rohit Sharma or Ryana MacDonald-Gay — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in