⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Rohit Sharma vs Shahnawaz Dahani — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Rohit Sharma or Shahnawaz Dahani?

Shahnawaz Dahani has the edge on the headline numbers: Shahnawaz Dahani leads on T20I bowling (8 wickets). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Rohit Sharma (India) has 4,231 T20I runs at avg 32.0 in 159 matches. Shahnawaz Dahani (Colombo Kaps) has 16 T20I runs in 11 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Rohit Sharma
🇮🇳 IND · 9.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shahnawaz Dahani
🦁 CK · 8 cr
🏏
Rohit Sharma
🇮🇳 India
BAT
9.5 cr
Credits
79
Avg Pts
214
Best FP
157.2
Pts/Cr
885
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Shahnawaz Dahani
🦁 Colombo Kaps
BOWL🌏 OS
8 cr
Credits
44
Avg Pts
84
Best FP
38.8
Pts/Cr
2
Total Runs
9
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Rohit Sharma
35 higher avg pts · 214 best fantasy score
🏏 Rohit Sharma
VS
🏏 Shahnawaz Dahani
T20I Career Overview
159Matches11
🏏 Batting
4231Runs16
32.05Batting Avg—
140.89Strike Rate—
5Centuries0
32Half-Centuries0
205Sixes 🔴0
121*
Best Score
16
🎳 Bowling
1Wickets8
113.00Bowling Avg0.00
9.97Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
1/22
Best Figures
2/37
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Rohit Sharma vs Shahnawaz Dahani — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticRohit SharmaShahnawaz Dahani
Matches197
Avg fantasy points7944
Best fantasy score21484
Runs8852
Strike rate126.266.7
Fours850
Sixes490
Half-centuries (50+)50
Centuries (100+)20
Highest score1382
Wickets09
Economy rate0.009.23
Best spell (wkts)02
Catches90
Total dismissals91
International career — T20I
StatisticRohit SharmaShahnawaz Dahani
Matches15911
Runs423116
Batting average32.05—
Strike rate140.9—
Centuries (100+)50
Half-centuries (50+)320
Wickets18
Bowling average113.000.00
Economy rate9.97—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Rohit Sharma has played 159 T20Is and Shahnawaz Dahani 11. Rohit Sharma has 4,231 runs at 32.0 (strike rate 140.9), against 16 for Shahnawaz Dahani, so Rohit Sharma has scored more. Hundreds: Rohit Sharma 5, Shahnawaz Dahani 0. Fifties: 32 and 0. With the ball, Rohit Sharma has 1 wickets at an economy of 9.97 and Shahnawaz Dahani 8; Shahnawaz Dahani has more wickets.

ODI. Rohit Sharma has played 291 ODIs and Shahnawaz Dahani 2. Rohit Sharma has 12,120 runs at 49.3, against 4 for Shahnawaz Dahani, so Rohit Sharma has scored more. Hundreds: Rohit Sharma 35, Shahnawaz Dahani 0. Fifties: 63 and 0. With the ball, Rohit Sharma has 9 wickets at an economy of 5.24 and Shahnawaz Dahani 1; Rohit Sharma has more wickets.

International numbers up to 19 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Rohit Sharma
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Shahnawaz Dahani
✓ More wickets
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Rohit Sharma
79 avg pts · 214 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Shahnawaz Dahani
Captaining Rohit Sharma gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Rohit Sharma vs Shahnawaz Dahani — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Rohit Sharma has scored 4,231 T20I runs in 159 matches at an average of 32.05, with 5 centuries. He has also taken 1 T20I wickets at an average of 113.00 with an economy of 9.97.

T20I career: He has also taken 8 T20I wickets.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Rohit Sharma is the stronger pick with an average of 79 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Rohit Sharma or Shahnawaz Dahani?

Based on recent data, Rohit Sharma has the edge with a higher average of 79 fantasy points per game. Rohit Sharma leads in runs scored (885 runs). Overall Rohit Sharma is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Rohit Sharma vs Shahnawaz Dahani — who is a better fantasy captain?

Rohit Sharma is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 79 pts per game with a best score of 214 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Rohit Sharma or Shahnawaz Dahani?

Rohit Sharma has the superior batting strike rate this season (126.2), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Rohit Sharma and Shahnawaz Dahani?

Rohit Sharma costs 9.5 Cr and Shahnawaz Dahani costs 8 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Rohit Sharma and Shahnawaz Dahani won?

Rohit Sharma has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shahnawaz Dahani has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Rohit Sharma or Shahnawaz Dahani in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Rohit Sharma is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Colombo Kaps. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Rohit Sharma or Shahnawaz Dahani?

Rohit Sharma has more T20I runs: Rohit Sharma has 4,231 in 159 matches (average 32.0) and Shahnawaz Dahani has 16 in 11.

Who has more ODI runs, Rohit Sharma or Shahnawaz Dahani?

Rohit Sharma has more ODI runs: Rohit Sharma has 12,120 in 291 matches (average 49.3) and Shahnawaz Dahani has 4 in 2.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Sharma & Dahani in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Rohit Sharma or Shahnawaz Dahani — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in