⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Rohit Sharma vs Shan Masood: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Rohit Sharma or Shan Masood?

Rohit Sharma has the edge on the headline numbers: Rohit Sharma leads on T20I batting (4,231 runs, avg 32.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Rohit Sharma (India) has 4,231 T20I runs at avg 32.0 in 159 matches. Shan Masood (Pakistan) has 395 T20I runs at avg 30.4 in 19 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Rohit Sharma
🇮🇳 IND · 9.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shan Masood
🇵🇰 PAK · 9 cr
🏏
Rohit Sharma
🇮🇳 India
BAT
9.5 cr
Credits
79
Avg Pts
214
Best FP
157.2
Pts/Cr
885
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Shan Masood
🇵🇰 Pakistan
BAT
9 cr
Credits
102
Avg Pts
153
Best FP
45.1
Pts/Cr
273
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shan Masood
23 higher avg pts · 153 best fantasy score
🏏 Rohit Sharma
VS
🏏 Shan Masood
T20I Career Overview
159Matches19
🏏 Batting
4231Runs395
32.05Batting Avg30.38
140.89Strike Rate121.91
5Centuries0
32Half-Centuries3
205Sixes 🔴7
121*
Best Score
65*
🎳 Bowling
1Wickets0
113.00Bowling Avg—
9.97Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
1/22
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Rohit Sharma vs Shan Masood — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticRohit SharmaShan Masood
Matches194
Avg fantasy points79102
Best fantasy score214153
Runs885273
Strike rate126.253.2
Fours8532
Sixes490
Half-centuries (50+)50
Centuries (100+)22
Highest score138112
Catches93
Total dismissals95
International career — T20I
StatisticRohit SharmaShan Masood
Matches15919
Runs4231395
Batting average32.0530.38
Strike rate140.9121.9
Centuries (100+)50
Half-centuries (50+)323
Wickets10
Bowling average113.00—
Economy rate9.97—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Rohit Sharma has played 159 T20Is and Shan Masood 19. Rohit Sharma has 4,231 runs at 32.0 (strike rate 140.9), against 395 at 30.4 (121.9) for Shan Masood, so Rohit Sharma has scored more. Hundreds: Rohit Sharma 5, Shan Masood 0. Fifties: 32 and 3.

ODI. Rohit Sharma has played 291 ODIs and Shan Masood 9. Rohit Sharma has 12,120 runs at 49.3, against 163 at 18.1 (69.7) for Shan Masood, so Rohit Sharma has scored more. Hundreds: Rohit Sharma 35, Shan Masood 0. Fifties: 63 and 1. Rohit Sharma also bowls: 9 wickets at an economy of 5.24, while Shan Masood has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Rohit Sharma has played 67 Tests and Shan Masood 50. Rohit Sharma has 4,301 runs at 40.6 (strike rate 57.1), against 2,926 at 30.8 for Shan Masood, so Rohit Sharma has scored more. Hundreds: Rohit Sharma 12, Shan Masood 7. Fifties: 18 and 15.

International numbers up to 27 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Rohit Sharma
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
🏏 Shan Masood
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shan Masood
102 avg pts · 153 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Rohit Sharma
Captaining Shan Masood gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Rohit Sharma vs Shan Masood — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Rohit Sharma has scored 4,231 T20I runs in 159 matches at an average of 32.05, with 5 centuries. He has also taken 1 T20I wickets at an average of 113.00 with an economy of 9.97.

T20I career: Shan Masood has scored 395 T20I runs in 19 matches at an average of 30.38, with 3 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shan Masood is the stronger pick with an average of 102 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Rohit Sharma or Shan Masood?

Based on recent data, Shan Masood has the edge with a higher average of 102 fantasy points per game. Rohit Sharma leads in runs scored (885 runs). Overall Shan Masood is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Rohit Sharma vs Shan Masood — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shan Masood is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 102 pts per game with a best score of 214 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Rohit Sharma or Shan Masood?

Rohit Sharma has the superior batting strike rate this season (126.2), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Rohit Sharma and Shan Masood?

Rohit Sharma costs 9.5 Cr and Shan Masood costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Rohit Sharma and Shan Masood won?

Rohit Sharma has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shan Masood has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Rohit Sharma or Shan Masood in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shan Masood is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Pakistan. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Rohit Sharma or Shan Masood?

Rohit Sharma has more T20I runs: Rohit Sharma has 4,231 in 159 matches (average 32.0) and Shan Masood has 395 in 19 (average 30.4).

Who has the better T20I strike rate?

Rohit Sharma scores faster in T20Is: Rohit Sharma strikes at 140.9 and Shan Masood at 121.9.

Who has more ODI runs, Rohit Sharma or Shan Masood?

Rohit Sharma has more ODI runs: Rohit Sharma has 12,120 in 291 matches (average 49.3) and Shan Masood has 163 in 9 (average 18.1).

Who has more Test runs, Rohit Sharma or Shan Masood?

Rohit Sharma has more Test runs: Rohit Sharma has 4,301 in 67 matches (average 40.6) and Shan Masood has 2,926 in 50 (average 30.8).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Sharma & Masood in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Rohit Sharma or Shan Masood — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in