⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Rohit Sharma vs Tom Latham: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Rohit Sharma or Tom Latham?

Rohit Sharma has the edge on the headline numbers: Rohit Sharma leads on T20I batting (4,231 runs, avg 32.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Rohit Sharma (India) has 4,231 T20I runs at avg 32.0 in 159 matches. Tom Latham (New Zealand) has 597 T20I runs at avg 27.1 in 29 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Rohit Sharma
🇮🇳 IND · 9.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Tom Latham
🇳🇿 NZ · 9 cr
🏏
Rohit Sharma
🇮🇳 India
BAT
9.5 cr
Credits
79
Avg Pts
214
Best FP
157.2
Pts/Cr
885
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Tom Latham
🇳🇿 New Zealand
BAT🌏 OS
9 cr
Credits
67
Avg Pts
225
Best FP
59.2
Pts/Cr
356
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Rohit Sharma
12 higher avg pts · 214 best fantasy score
🏏 Rohit Sharma
VS
🏏 Tom Latham
T20I Career Overview
159Matches29
🏏 Batting
4231Runs597
32.05Batting Avg27.14
140.89Strike Rate109.54
5Centuries0
32Half-Centuries4
205Sixes 🔴11
121*
Best Score
65*
🎳 Bowling
1Wickets0
113.00Bowling Avg—
9.97Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
1/22
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Rohit Sharma vs Tom Latham — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticRohit SharmaTom Latham
Matches198
Avg fantasy points7967
Best fantasy score214225
Runs885356
Strike rate126.264.4
Fours8528
Sixes491
Half-centuries (50+)51
Centuries (100+)21
Highest score138155
Catches96
Total dismissals97
International career — T20I
StatisticRohit SharmaTom Latham
Matches15929
Runs4231597
Batting average32.0527.14
Strike rate140.9109.5
Centuries (100+)50
Half-centuries (50+)324
Wickets10
Bowling average113.00—
Economy rate9.97—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Rohit Sharma has played 159 T20Is and Tom Latham 29. Rohit Sharma has 4,231 runs at 32.0 (strike rate 140.9), against 597 at 27.1 (109.5) for Tom Latham, so Rohit Sharma has scored more. Hundreds: Rohit Sharma 5, Tom Latham 0. Fifties: 32 and 4.

ODI. Rohit Sharma has played 291 ODIs and Tom Latham 171. Rohit Sharma has 12,120 runs at 49.3, against 4,664 at 34.0 (85.9) for Tom Latham, so Rohit Sharma has scored more. Hundreds: Rohit Sharma 35, Tom Latham 8. Fifties: 63 and 27. Rohit Sharma also bowls: 9 wickets at an economy of 5.24, while Tom Latham has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Rohit Sharma has played 67 Tests and Tom Latham 95. Rohit Sharma has 4,301 runs at 40.6 (strike rate 57.1), against 6,450 at 39.1 (48.2) for Tom Latham, so Tom Latham has scored more. Hundreds: Rohit Sharma 12, Tom Latham 17. Fifties: 18 and 31.

International numbers up to 21 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Rohit Sharma
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Tom Latham
Evenly matched
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Rohit Sharma
79 avg pts · 214 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Tom Latham
Captaining Rohit Sharma gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Rohit Sharma vs Tom Latham — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Rohit Sharma has scored 4,231 T20I runs in 159 matches at an average of 32.05, with 5 centuries. He has also taken 1 T20I wickets at an average of 113.00 with an economy of 9.97.

T20I career: Tom Latham has scored 597 T20I runs in 29 matches at an average of 27.14, with 4 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Rohit Sharma is the stronger pick with an average of 79 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Rohit Sharma or Tom Latham?

Based on recent data, Rohit Sharma has the edge with a higher average of 79 fantasy points per game. Rohit Sharma leads in runs scored (885 runs). Overall Rohit Sharma is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Rohit Sharma vs Tom Latham — who is a better fantasy captain?

Rohit Sharma is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 79 pts per game with a best score of 225 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Rohit Sharma or Tom Latham?

Rohit Sharma has the superior batting strike rate this season (126.2), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Rohit Sharma and Tom Latham?

Rohit Sharma costs 9.5 Cr and Tom Latham costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Rohit Sharma and Tom Latham won?

Rohit Sharma has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Tom Latham has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Rohit Sharma or Tom Latham in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Rohit Sharma is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for New Zealand. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Rohit Sharma or Tom Latham?

Rohit Sharma has more T20I runs: Rohit Sharma has 4,231 in 159 matches (average 32.0) and Tom Latham has 597 in 29 (average 27.1).

Who has the better T20I strike rate?

Rohit Sharma scores faster in T20Is: Rohit Sharma strikes at 140.9 and Tom Latham at 109.5.

Who has more ODI runs, Rohit Sharma or Tom Latham?

Rohit Sharma has more ODI runs: Rohit Sharma has 12,120 in 291 matches (average 49.3) and Tom Latham has 4,664 in 171 (average 34.0).

Who has more Test runs, Rohit Sharma or Tom Latham?

Tom Latham has more Test runs: Rohit Sharma has 4,301 in 67 matches (average 40.6) and Tom Latham has 6,450 in 95 (average 39.1).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Sharma & Latham in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in