⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Rohit Sharma vs Usman Khawaja: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Rohit Sharma or Usman Khawaja?

Rohit Sharma has the edge on the headline numbers: Rohit Sharma leads on T20I batting (4,231 runs, avg 32.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Rohit Sharma (India) has 4,231 T20I runs at avg 32.0 in 159 matches. Usman Khawaja () has 241 T20I runs at avg 26.8 in 9 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Rohit Sharma
🇮🇳 IND · 9.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Usman Khawaja
· 8 cr
🏏
Rohit Sharma
🇮🇳 India
BAT
9.5 cr
Credits
79
Avg Pts
214
Best FP
157.2
Pts/Cr
885
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Usman Khawaja
BAT
8 cr
Credits
0
Avg Pts
0
Best FP
0.0
Pts/Cr
0
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Rohit Sharma
79 higher avg pts · 214 best fantasy score
🏏 Rohit Sharma
VS
🏏 Usman Khawaja
T20I Career Overview
159Matches9
🏏 Batting
4231Runs241
32.05Batting Avg26.78
140.89Strike Rate132.42
5Centuries0
32Half-Centuries1
205Sixes 🔴5
121*
Best Score
58
🎳 Bowling
1Wickets0
113.00Bowling Avg—
9.97Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
1/22
Best Figures
-
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Rohit Sharma vs Usman Khawaja — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticRohit SharmaUsman Khawaja
Matches190
Avg fantasy points790
Best fantasy score2140
Runs8850
Strike rate126.20.0
Fours850
Sixes490
Half-centuries (50+)50
Centuries (100+)20
Highest score1380
Catches90
Total dismissals90
International career — T20I
StatisticRohit SharmaUsman Khawaja
Matches1599
Runs4231241
Batting average32.0526.78
Strike rate140.9132.4
Centuries (100+)50
Half-centuries (50+)321
Wickets10
Bowling average113.00—
Economy rate9.97—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Rohit Sharma has played 159 T20Is and Usman Khawaja 9. Rohit Sharma has 4,231 runs at 32.0 (strike rate 140.9), against 241 at 26.8 (132.4) for Usman Khawaja, so Rohit Sharma has scored more. Hundreds: Rohit Sharma 5, Usman Khawaja 0. Fifties: 32 and 1.

ODI. Rohit Sharma has played 291 ODIs and Usman Khawaja 40. Rohit Sharma has 12,120 runs at 49.3, against 1,554 at 42.0 (84.1) for Usman Khawaja, so Rohit Sharma has scored more. Hundreds: Rohit Sharma 35, Usman Khawaja 2. Fifties: 63 and 12. Rohit Sharma also bowls: 9 wickets at an economy of 5.24, while Usman Khawaja has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Rohit Sharma has played 67 Tests and Usman Khawaja 88. Rohit Sharma has 4,301 runs at 40.6 (strike rate 57.1), against 6,229 at 43.0 for Usman Khawaja, so Usman Khawaja has scored more. Hundreds: Rohit Sharma 12, Usman Khawaja 16. Fifties: 18 and 28.

International numbers up to 19 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Rohit Sharma
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Usman Khawaja
Evenly matched
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Rohit Sharma
79 avg pts · 214 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Usman Khawaja
Captaining Rohit Sharma gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Rohit Sharma vs Usman Khawaja — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Rohit Sharma has scored 4,231 T20I runs in 159 matches at an average of 32.05, with 5 centuries. He has also taken 1 T20I wickets at an average of 113.00 with an economy of 9.97.

T20I career: Usman Khawaja has scored 241 T20I runs in 9 matches at an average of 26.78, with 1 half-century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Rohit Sharma is the stronger pick with an average of 79 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Rohit Sharma or Usman Khawaja?

Based on recent data, Rohit Sharma has the edge with a higher average of 79 fantasy points per game. Rohit Sharma leads in runs scored (885 runs). Overall Rohit Sharma is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Rohit Sharma vs Usman Khawaja — who is a better fantasy captain?

Rohit Sharma is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 79 pts per game with a best score of 214 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Rohit Sharma or Usman Khawaja?

Rohit Sharma has the superior batting strike rate this season (126.2), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Rohit Sharma and Usman Khawaja?

Rohit Sharma costs 9.5 Cr and Usman Khawaja costs 8 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Rohit Sharma and Usman Khawaja won?

Rohit Sharma has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Usman Khawaja has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Rohit Sharma or Usman Khawaja in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Rohit Sharma is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for . Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Rohit Sharma or Usman Khawaja?

Rohit Sharma has more T20I runs: Rohit Sharma has 4,231 in 159 matches (average 32.0) and Usman Khawaja has 241 in 9 (average 26.8).

Who has the better T20I strike rate?

Rohit Sharma scores faster in T20Is: Rohit Sharma strikes at 140.9 and Usman Khawaja at 132.4.

Who has more ODI runs, Rohit Sharma or Usman Khawaja?

Rohit Sharma has more ODI runs: Rohit Sharma has 12,120 in 291 matches (average 49.3) and Usman Khawaja has 1,554 in 40 (average 42.0).

Who has more Test runs, Rohit Sharma or Usman Khawaja?

Usman Khawaja has more Test runs: Rohit Sharma has 4,301 in 67 matches (average 40.6) and Usman Khawaja has 6,229 in 88 (average 43.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Sharma & Khawaja in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Rohit Sharma or Usman Khawaja — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in