⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Sikandar Raza vs Washington Sundar: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Sikandar Raza or Washington Sundar?

Sikandar Raza has the edge on the headline numbers: Sikandar Raza leads on T20I batting (2,740 runs, avg 25.6). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Sikandar Raza (Zimbabwe) has 2,740 T20I runs at avg 25.6 in 123 matches. Washington Sundar (India) has 254 T20I runs at avg 16.9 in 58 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Sikandar Raza
🇿🇼 ZIM · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Washington Sundar
🇮🇳 IND · 8.5 cr
🏏
Sikandar Raza
🇿🇼 Zimbabwe
AR🏅 1× MOTM
8.5 cr
Credits
63
Avg Pts
169
Best FP
146.7
Pts/Cr
452
Total Runs
14
Total Wkts
🏏
Washington Sundar
🇮🇳 India
AR
8.5 cr
Credits
53
Avg Pts
223
Best FP
160.2
Pts/Cr
387
Total Runs
9
Total Wkts
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Sikandar Raza
10 higher avg pts · 169 best fantasy score · 1× MOTM
🏏 Sikandar Raza
VS
🏏 Washington Sundar
T20I Career Overview
123Matches58
🏏 Batting
2740Runs254
25.61Batting Avg16.93
136.32Strike Rate—
1Centuries0
15Half-Centuries1
136Sixes 🔴14
133*
Best Score
50
🎳 Bowling
103Wickets51
24.06Bowling Avg22.80
7.08Economy Rate7.08
15-Wkt Hauls0
5/18
Best Figures
3/3
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Sikandar Raza vs Washington Sundar — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticSikandar RazaWashington Sundar
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points6353
Best fantasy score169223
Runs452387
Strike rate97.4112.2
Fours3737
Sixes129
Half-centuries (50+)24
Highest score8152
Wickets149
Economy rate6.375.17
Best spell (wkts)25
Catches108
Total dismissals128
International career — T20I
StatisticSikandar RazaWashington Sundar
Matches12358
Runs2740254
Batting average25.6116.93
Strike rate136.3—
Centuries (100+)10
Half-centuries (50+)151
Wickets10351
Bowling average24.0622.80
Economy rate7.087.08
Five-wicket hauls10

📋 Format by format

T20I. Sikandar Raza has played 123 T20Is and Washington Sundar 58. Sikandar Raza has 2,740 runs at 25.6 (strike rate 136.3), against 254 at 16.9 for Washington Sundar, so Sikandar Raza has scored more. Hundreds: Sikandar Raza 1, Washington Sundar 0. Fifties: 15 and 1. With the ball, Sikandar Raza has 103 wickets at an economy of 7.08 and Washington Sundar 51 at 7.08; Sikandar Raza has more wickets.

ODI. Sikandar Raza has played 128 ODIs and Washington Sundar 31. Sikandar Raza has 3,707 runs at 36.7 (strike rate 87.8), against 426 at 22.4 (81.9) for Washington Sundar, so Sikandar Raza has scored more. Hundreds: Sikandar Raza 6, Washington Sundar 0. Fifties: 20 and 2. With the ball, Sikandar Raza has 76 wickets at an economy of 4.96 and Washington Sundar 29 at 4.91; Sikandar Raza has more wickets while Washington Sundar is more economical.

Test. Sikandar Raza has played 18 Tests and Washington Sundar 17. Sikandar Raza has 1,120 runs at 31.1 (strike rate 54.6), against 885 at 42.1 (45.9) for Washington Sundar, so Sikandar Raza has scored more. Hundreds: Sikandar Raza 1, Washington Sundar 1. Fifties: 8 and 5. With the ball, Sikandar Raza has 34 wickets at an economy of 3.30 and Washington Sundar 36 at 3.26; Washington Sundar has more wickets.

International numbers up to 1 September 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Sikandar Raza
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Washington Sundar
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ Better economy rate
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Sikandar Raza
63 avg pts · 169 best · 1 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Washington Sundar
Captaining Sikandar Raza gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Sikandar Raza vs Washington Sundar — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Sikandar Raza has scored 2,740 T20I runs in 123 matches at an average of 25.61, with 1 century. He has also taken 103 T20I wickets at an average of 24.06 with an economy of 7.08.

T20I career: Washington Sundar has scored 254 T20I runs in 58 matches at an average of 16.93, with 1 half-century. He has also taken 51 T20I wickets at an average of 22.80 with an economy of 7.08.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Sikandar Raza is the stronger pick with an average of 63 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Sikandar Raza or Washington Sundar?

Based on recent data, Sikandar Raza has the edge with a higher average of 63 fantasy points per game. Sikandar Raza leads in runs scored (452 runs). Overall Sikandar Raza is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Sikandar Raza vs Washington Sundar — who is a better fantasy captain?

Sikandar Raza is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 63 pts per game with a best score of 223 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Sikandar Raza or Washington Sundar?

Washington Sundar has the superior batting strike rate this season (112.2), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Sikandar Raza and Washington Sundar?

Sikandar Raza costs 8.5 Cr and Washington Sundar costs 8.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Sikandar Raza and Washington Sundar won?

Sikandar Raza has won 1 Man of the Match award and Washington Sundar has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Sikandar Raza or Washington Sundar in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Sikandar Raza is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Zimbabwe are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Sikandar Raza or Washington Sundar?

Sikandar Raza has more T20I runs: Sikandar Raza has 2,740 in 123 matches (average 25.6) and Washington Sundar has 254 in 58 (average 16.9).

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Sikandar Raza or Washington Sundar?

Sikandar Raza has more T20I wickets: Sikandar Raza has 103 at an average of 24.1 and Washington Sundar has 51 at 22.8.

Who has more ODI runs, Sikandar Raza or Washington Sundar?

Sikandar Raza has more ODI runs: Sikandar Raza has 3,707 in 128 matches (average 36.7) and Washington Sundar has 426 in 31 (average 22.4).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Sikandar Raza scores faster in ODIs: Sikandar Raza strikes at 87.8 and Washington Sundar at 81.9.

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Sikandar Raza or Washington Sundar?

Sikandar Raza has more ODI wickets: Sikandar Raza has 76 at an average of 46.3 and Washington Sundar has 29 at 29.3.

Who has more Test runs, Sikandar Raza or Washington Sundar?

Sikandar Raza has more Test runs: Sikandar Raza has 1,120 in 18 matches (average 31.1) and Washington Sundar has 885 in 17 (average 42.1).

Who has taken more Test wickets, Sikandar Raza or Washington Sundar?

Washington Sundar has more Test wickets: Sikandar Raza has 34 at an average of 46.1 and Washington Sundar has 36 at 33.0.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Raza & Sundar in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Sikandar Raza or Washington Sundar — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in