⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Sunil Narine vs Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Sunil Narine or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has the edge on the headline numbers: Vaibhav Sooryavanshi leads on T20I batting (246 runs, avg 30.8). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Sunil Narine (Kolkata Knight Riders) has 155 T20I runs at avg 11.1 in 48 matches. Vaibhav Sooryavanshi (India) has 246 T20I runs at avg 30.8 in 8 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Sunil Narine
💜 KKR · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
🏏
Sunil Narine
💜 Kolkata Knight Riders
AR🌏 OS
8.5 cr
Credits
44
Avg Pts
71
Best FP
66.9
Pts/Cr
40
Total Runs
15
Total Wkts
🏏
Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
82
Avg Pts
217
Best FP
214.6
Pts/Cr
822
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
38 higher avg pts · 217 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Sunil Narine
VS
🏏 Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
T20I Career Overview
48Matches8
🏏 Batting
155Runs246
11.07Batting Avg30.75
112.32Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries2
5Sixes 🔴14
30
Best Score
81
🎳 Bowling
48Wickets0
21.73Bowling Avg—
6.04Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/12
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Sunil Narine vs Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticSunil NarineVaibhav Sooryavanshi
Matches1320
Avg fantasy points4482
Best fantasy score71217
Runs40822
Strike rate125.0214.1
Fours267
Sixes472
Half-centuries (50+)05
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score24103
Wickets150
Economy rate6.650.00
Best spell (wkts)20
Catches37
Total dismissals37
International career — T20I
StatisticSunil NarineVaibhav Sooryavanshi
Matches488
Runs155246
Batting average11.0730.75
Strike rate112.3—
Half-centuries (50+)02
Wickets480
Bowling average21.73—
Economy rate6.04—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Sunil Narine has played 48 T20Is and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi 8. Sunil Narine has 155 runs at 11.1 (strike rate 112.3), against 246 at 30.8 for Vaibhav Sooryavanshi, so Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has scored more. Sunil Narine also bowls: 48 wickets at an economy of 6.04, while Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has not taken a T20I wicket.

International numbers up to 26 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Sunil Narine
✓ More wickets
🏏 Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
82 avg pts · 217 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Sunil Narine
Captaining Vaibhav Sooryavanshi gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Sunil Narine vs Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Sunil Narine has scored 155 T20I runs in 48 matches at an average of 11.07. He has also taken 48 T20I wickets at an average of 21.73 with an economy of 6.04.

T20I career: Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has scored 246 T20I runs in 8 matches at an average of 30.75, with 2 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Vaibhav Sooryavanshi is the stronger pick with an average of 82 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Sunil Narine or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Based on recent data, Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has the edge with a higher average of 82 fantasy points per game. Vaibhav Sooryavanshi leads in runs scored (822 runs). Overall Vaibhav Sooryavanshi is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Sunil Narine vs Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — who is a better fantasy captain?

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 82 pts per game with a best score of 217 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Sunil Narine or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has the superior batting strike rate this season (214.1), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Sunil Narine and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Sunil Narine costs 8.5 Cr and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Sunil Narine and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi won?

Sunil Narine has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Sunil Narine or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Vaibhav Sooryavanshi is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Kolkata Knight Riders are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Sunil Narine or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has more T20I runs: Sunil Narine has 155 in 48 matches (average 11.1) and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has 246 in 8 (average 30.8).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Narine & Sooryavanshi in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Sunil Narine or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in