⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Travis Head vs Will Jacks — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Travis Head or Will Jacks?

Travis Head has the edge on the headline numbers: Travis Head leads on T20I batting (1,335 runs, avg 28.4). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Travis Head (Sunrisers Hyderabad) has 1,335 T20I runs at avg 28.4 in 53 matches. Will Jacks (England) has 684 T20I runs at avg 22.1 in 48 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Travis Head
🌅 SRH · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Will Jacks
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 ENG · 9 cr
🏏
Travis Head
🌅 Sunrisers Hyderabad
BAT🌏 OS🏅 1× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
55
Avg Pts
172
Best FP
142.3
Pts/Cr
655
Total Runs
1
Total Wkts
🏏
Will Jacks
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
BAT🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
61
Avg Pts
230
Best FP
184.2
Pts/Cr
476
Total Runs
11
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Will Jacks
6 higher avg pts · 230 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Travis Head
VS
🏏 Will Jacks
T20I Career Overview
53Matches48
🏏 Batting
1335Runs684
28.40Batting Avg22.06
157.24Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
6Half-Centuries1
60Sixes 🔴32
91
Best Score
53*
🎳 Bowling
1Wickets22
56.00Bowling Avg22.64
9.33Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
1/16
Best Figures
3/14
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Travis Head vs Will Jacks — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticTravis HeadWill Jacks
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points5561
Best fantasy score172230
Runs655476
Strike rate120.0122.7
Fours8539
Sixes2321
Half-centuries (50+)34
Centuries (100+)10
Highest score11265
Wickets111
Economy rate5.007.04
Best spell (wkts)15
Catches39
Total dismissals310
International career — T20I
StatisticTravis HeadWill Jacks
Matches5348
Runs1335684
Batting average28.4022.06
Strike rate157.2—
Half-centuries (50+)61
Wickets122
Bowling average56.0022.64
Economy rate9.33—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Travis Head has played 53 T20Is and Will Jacks 48. Travis Head has 1,335 runs at 28.4 (strike rate 157.2), against 684 at 22.1 for Will Jacks, so Travis Head has scored more. With the ball, Travis Head has 1 wickets at an economy of 9.33 and Will Jacks 22; Will Jacks has more wickets.

ODI. Travis Head has played 85 ODIs and Will Jacks 29. Travis Head has 3,273 runs at 43.6, against 802 at 34.9 for Will Jacks, so Travis Head has scored more. Hundreds: Travis Head 8, Will Jacks 0. Fifties: 18 and 5. With the ball, Travis Head has 28 wickets at an economy of 5.76 and Will Jacks 16; Travis Head has more wickets.

Test. Travis Head has played 67 Tests and Will Jacks 6. Travis Head has 4,653 runs at 43.1 (strike rate 69.7), against 234 at 21.3 (51.7) for Will Jacks, so Travis Head has scored more. Hundreds: Travis Head 12, Will Jacks 0. Fifties: 20 and 0. With the ball, Travis Head has 16 wickets at an economy of 3.70 and Will Jacks 12 at 4.61; Travis Head has more wickets.

International numbers up to 22 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Travis Head
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
🏏 Will Jacks
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Will Jacks
61 avg pts · 230 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Travis Head
Captaining Will Jacks gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Travis Head vs Will Jacks — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Travis Head has scored 1,335 T20I runs in 53 matches at an average of 28.40, with 6 half-centuries. He has also taken 1 T20I wickets at an average of 56.00 with an economy of 9.33.

T20I career: Will Jacks has scored 684 T20I runs in 48 matches at an average of 22.06, with 1 half-century. He has also taken 22 T20I wickets at an average of 22.64.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Will Jacks is the stronger pick with an average of 61 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Travis Head or Will Jacks?

Based on recent data, Will Jacks has the edge with a higher average of 61 fantasy points per game. Travis Head leads in runs scored (655 runs). Overall Will Jacks is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Travis Head vs Will Jacks — who is a better fantasy captain?

Will Jacks is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 61 pts per game with a best score of 230 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Travis Head or Will Jacks?

Will Jacks has the superior batting strike rate this season (122.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Travis Head and Will Jacks?

Travis Head costs 9 Cr and Will Jacks costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Travis Head and Will Jacks won?

Travis Head has won 1 Man of the Match award and Will Jacks has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Travis Head or Will Jacks in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Will Jacks is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Sunrisers Hyderabad are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for England. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Travis Head or Will Jacks?

Travis Head has more T20I runs: Travis Head has 1,335 in 53 matches (average 28.4) and Will Jacks has 684 in 48 (average 22.1).

Who has more ODI runs, Travis Head or Will Jacks?

Travis Head has more ODI runs: Travis Head has 3,273 in 85 matches (average 43.6) and Will Jacks has 802 in 29 (average 34.9).

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Travis Head or Will Jacks?

Travis Head has more ODI wickets: Travis Head has 28 at an average of 40.6 and Will Jacks has 16 at 38.3.

Who has more Test runs, Travis Head or Will Jacks?

Travis Head has more Test runs: Travis Head has 4,653 in 67 matches (average 43.1) and Will Jacks has 234 in 6 (average 21.3).

Who has taken more Test wickets, Travis Head or Will Jacks?

Travis Head has more Test wickets: Travis Head has 16 at an average of 39.8 and Will Jacks has 12 at 46.2.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Head & Jacks in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in