⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Virat Kohli vs Vishmi Gunaratne — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Virat Kohli or Vishmi Gunaratne?

Virat Kohli has the edge on the headline numbers: Virat Kohli leads on T20I batting (4,188 runs, avg 48.7). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Virat Kohli (India) has 4,188 T20I runs at avg 48.7 in 125 matches. Vishmi Gunaratne () has 164 T20I runs at avg 13.7 in 13 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Virat Kohli
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Vishmi Gunaratne
· 8 cr
🏏
Virat Kohli
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
81
Avg Pts
211
Best FP
154.7
Pts/Cr
890
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Vishmi Gunaratne
BAT
8 cr
Credits
13
Avg Pts
23
Best FP
0.0
Pts/Cr
29
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Virat Kohli
68 higher avg pts · 211 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Virat Kohli
VS
🏏 Vishmi Gunaratne
T20I Career Overview
125Matches13
🏏 Batting
4188Runs164
48.70Batting Avg13.67
137.04Strike Rate77.73
1Centuries0
38Half-Centuries0
124Sixes 🔴0
122*
Best Score
45
🎳 Bowling
4Wickets0
51.00Bowling Avg—
8.05Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
1/13
Best Figures
-
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Virat Kohli vs Vishmi Gunaratne — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticVirat KohliVishmi Gunaratne
Matches202
Avg fantasy points8113
Best fantasy score21123
Runs89029
Strike rate150.676.3
Fours922
Sixes320
Half-centuries (50+)60
Centuries (100+)20
Highest score13920
Catches100
Total dismissals110
International career — T20I
StatisticVirat KohliVishmi Gunaratne
Matches12513
Runs4188164
Batting average48.7013.67
Strike rate137.077.7
Centuries (100+)10
Half-centuries (50+)380
Wickets40
Bowling average51.00—
Economy rate8.05—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Virat Kohli has played 125 T20Is and Vishmi Gunaratne 13. Virat Kohli has 4,188 runs at 48.7 (strike rate 137.0), against 164 at 13.7 (77.7) for Vishmi Gunaratne, so Virat Kohli has scored more. Hundreds: Virat Kohli 1, Vishmi Gunaratne 0. Fifties: 38 and 0.

ODI. Virat Kohli has played 315 ODIs and Vishmi Gunaratne 2. Virat Kohli has 15,080 runs at 59.1 (strike rate 95.5), against 6 at 3.0 (25.0) for Vishmi Gunaratne, so Virat Kohli has scored more. Hundreds: Virat Kohli 55, Vishmi Gunaratne 0. Fifties: 79 and 0. Virat Kohli also bowls: 5 wickets at an economy of 6.16, while Vishmi Gunaratne has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 19 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Virat Kohli
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Vishmi Gunaratne
Evenly matched
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Virat Kohli
81 avg pts · 211 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Vishmi Gunaratne
Captaining Virat Kohli gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Virat Kohli vs Vishmi Gunaratne — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Virat Kohli has scored 4,188 T20I runs in 125 matches at an average of 48.70, with 1 century. He has also taken 4 T20I wickets at an average of 51.00 with an economy of 8.05.

T20I career: Vishmi Gunaratne has scored 164 T20I runs in 13 matches at an average of 13.67.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Virat Kohli is the stronger pick with an average of 81 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Virat Kohli or Vishmi Gunaratne?

Based on recent data, Virat Kohli has the edge with a higher average of 81 fantasy points per game. Virat Kohli leads in runs scored (890 runs). Overall Virat Kohli is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Virat Kohli vs Vishmi Gunaratne — who is a better fantasy captain?

Virat Kohli is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 81 pts per game with a best score of 211 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Virat Kohli or Vishmi Gunaratne?

Virat Kohli has the superior batting strike rate this season (150.6), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Virat Kohli and Vishmi Gunaratne?

Virat Kohli costs 10 Cr and Vishmi Gunaratne costs 8 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Virat Kohli and Vishmi Gunaratne won?

Virat Kohli has won 3 Man of the Match awards and Vishmi Gunaratne has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Virat Kohli or Vishmi Gunaratne in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Virat Kohli is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for . Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Virat Kohli or Vishmi Gunaratne?

Virat Kohli has more T20I runs: Virat Kohli has 4,188 in 125 matches (average 48.7) and Vishmi Gunaratne has 164 in 13 (average 13.7).

Who has the better T20I strike rate?

Virat Kohli scores faster in T20Is: Virat Kohli strikes at 137.0 and Vishmi Gunaratne at 77.7.

Who has more ODI runs, Virat Kohli or Vishmi Gunaratne?

Virat Kohli has more ODI runs: Virat Kohli has 15,080 in 315 matches (average 59.1) and Vishmi Gunaratne has 6 in 2 (average 3.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Kohli & Gunaratne in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Virat Kohli or Vishmi Gunaratne — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in