⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Virat Kohli vs Will O'Rourke: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Virat Kohli or Will O'Rourke?

Will O'Rourke has the edge on the headline numbers: Will O'Rourke leads on T20I bowling (7 wickets, avg 26.9). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Virat Kohli (India) has 4,188 T20I runs at avg 48.7 in 125 matches. Will O'Rourke (New Zealand) has 0 T20I runs in 7 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Virat Kohli
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Will O'Rourke
🇳🇿 NZ · 8 cr
🏏
Virat Kohli
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
81
Avg Pts
211
Best FP
181.5
Pts/Cr
890
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Will O'Rourke
🇳🇿 New Zealand
BOWL🌏 OS
8 cr
Credits
100
Avg Pts
117
Best FP
37.6
Pts/Cr
20
Total Runs
10
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Will O'Rourke
19 higher avg pts · 117 best fantasy score
🏏 Virat Kohli
VS
🏏 Will O'Rourke
T20I Career Overview
125Matches7
🏏 Batting
4188Runs0
48.70Batting Avg—
137.04Strike Rate—
1Centuries0
38Half-Centuries0
124Sixes 🔴0
122*
Best Score
0
🎳 Bowling
4Wickets7
51.00Bowling Avg26.86
8.05Economy Rate6.96
05-Wkt Hauls0
1/13
Best Figures
3/27
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Virat Kohli vs Will O'Rourke — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticVirat KohliWill O'Rourke
Matches203
Avg fantasy points81100
Best fantasy score211117
Runs89020
Strike rate150.630.3
Fours924
Sixes320
Half-centuries (50+)60
Centuries (100+)20
Highest score13919
Wickets010
Economy rate0.003.17
Best spell (wkts)04
Catches100
Total dismissals110
International career — T20I
StatisticVirat KohliWill O'Rourke
Matches1257
Runs41880
Batting average48.70—
Strike rate137.0—
Centuries (100+)10
Half-centuries (50+)380
Wickets47
Bowling average51.0026.86
Economy rate8.056.96

📋 Format by format

T20I. Virat Kohli has played 125 T20Is and Will O'Rourke 7. Virat Kohli has 4,188 runs at 48.7 (strike rate 137.0), against 0 for Will O'Rourke, so Virat Kohli has scored more. Hundreds: Virat Kohli 1, Will O'Rourke 0. Fifties: 38 and 0. With the ball, Virat Kohli has 4 wickets at an economy of 8.05 and Will O'Rourke 7 at 6.96; Will O'Rourke has more wickets.

ODI. Virat Kohli has played 315 ODIs and Will O'Rourke 20. Virat Kohli has 15,080 runs at 59.1 (strike rate 95.5), against 13 at 3.3 (41.9) for Will O'Rourke, so Virat Kohli has scored more. Hundreds: Virat Kohli 55, Will O'Rourke 0. Fifties: 79 and 0. With the ball, Virat Kohli has 5 wickets at an economy of 6.16 and Will O'Rourke 27 at 5.63; Will O'Rourke has more wickets.

Test. Virat Kohli has played 123 Tests and Will O'Rourke 14. Virat Kohli has 9,230 runs at 46.9 (strike rate 55.6), against 38 at 3.8 (14.4) for Will O'Rourke, so Virat Kohli has scored more. Hundreds: Virat Kohli 30, Will O'Rourke 0. Fifties: 31 and 0. Will O'Rourke also bowls: 49 wickets at an economy of 3.53, while Virat Kohli has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 19 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Virat Kohli
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Will O'Rourke
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Will O'Rourke
100 avg pts · 117 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Virat Kohli
Captaining Will O'Rourke gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Virat Kohli vs Will O'Rourke — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Virat Kohli has scored 4,188 T20I runs in 125 matches at an average of 48.70, with 1 century. He has also taken 4 T20I wickets at an average of 51.00 with an economy of 8.05.

T20I career: He has also taken 7 T20I wickets at an average of 26.86 with an economy of 6.96.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Will O'Rourke is the stronger pick with an average of 100 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Virat Kohli or Will O'Rourke?

Based on recent data, Will O'Rourke has the edge with a higher average of 100 fantasy points per game. Virat Kohli leads in runs scored (890 runs). Overall Will O'Rourke is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Virat Kohli vs Will O'Rourke — who is a better fantasy captain?

Will O'Rourke is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 100 pts per game with a best score of 211 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Virat Kohli or Will O'Rourke?

Virat Kohli has the superior batting strike rate this season (150.6), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Virat Kohli and Will O'Rourke?

Virat Kohli costs 10 Cr and Will O'Rourke costs 8 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Virat Kohli and Will O'Rourke won?

Virat Kohli has won 3 Man of the Match awards and Will O'Rourke has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Virat Kohli or Will O'Rourke in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Will O'Rourke is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for New Zealand. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Virat Kohli or Will O'Rourke?

Virat Kohli has more T20I runs: Virat Kohli has 4,188 in 125 matches (average 48.7) and Will O'Rourke has 0 in 7.

Who has more ODI runs, Virat Kohli or Will O'Rourke?

Virat Kohli has more ODI runs: Virat Kohli has 15,080 in 315 matches (average 59.1) and Will O'Rourke has 13 in 20 (average 3.3).

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Virat Kohli or Will O'Rourke?

Will O'Rourke has more ODI wickets: Virat Kohli has 5 at an average of 136.0 and Will O'Rourke has 27 at 34.1.

Who has more Test runs, Virat Kohli or Will O'Rourke?

Virat Kohli has more Test runs: Virat Kohli has 9,230 in 123 matches (average 46.9) and Will O'Rourke has 38 in 14 (average 3.8).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Kohli & O'Rourke in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Virat Kohli or Will O'Rourke — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in