T20 LeaguesBy CricketDream Editorial Team· 30 October 2026· 8 min read
⚡

Adelaide Strikers BBL Fantasy Guide 2026/27: Stokes and Value Picks

Adelaide Strikers BBL 2026/27 fantasy guide: Ben Stokes at the top price, why Alex Carey is a risk, Liam Scott value, prices, fixtures and captain options.

Share this article

The Strikers have the most famous signing and the shortest list. Ben Stokes is the most expensive player in the game, the club has only 12 names signed, and Chris Lynn and Travis Head are out of contract. Six open spots make this the squad most likely to change before Christmas, so hold some budget flexibility if you go heavy here.

Adelaide Strikers at a glance
1
BBL title
6th
Last season
12
Players signed
6
Spots open
10.5 Cr
Top price (Stokes)
7 Cr
Cheapest (Liam Scott)

Is Ben Stokes worth the top price?

Stokes costs 10.5 Cr and has played four BBL games: 128 runs at a strike rate of 156.1 and three wickets, all for the Renegades eleven years ago. So there is no recent BBL form to lean on. What you pay for is role, a top-six bat who also bowls under coach Tim Paine, and that makes Stokes a premium all-rounder rather than a safe one. Watch the first two games before spending the armband.

Should you avoid Alex Carey?

Yes, for now. Carey has 1,986 BBL runs and 62 dismissals, but Cricket Australia reported that the Test schedule will keep Carey away from the Strikers. At 8.5 Cr that money is better spent on a keeper who will play.

Where is the value?

Liam Scott is the best price in the league. Scott was the club MVP last season with 310 runs at 51.67, a strike rate of 139.01 and five wickets, and costs 7 Cr. Lloyd Pope (62 wickets at 22.16) is 8 Cr, and Henry Thornton has 51 wickets and a best of 5 for 3 at the same price.

Adelaide Strikers Prices

Adelaide Strikers Season Fantasy prices, 30 October 2026
PlayerRolePriceOverseas
Ben StokesAll-rounder10.5 CrEngland
Matthew ShortAll-rounder9 Cr
Alex CareyKeeper8.5 Cr
Mark ChapmanBatter8.5 CrNew Zealand
Henry ThorntonBowler8 Cr
Jason SanghaBatter8 Cr
Jerrssis WadiaAll-rounder8 Cr
Lloyd PopeBowler8 Cr
Mackenzie HarveyBatter8 Cr
Thomas KellyBatter8 Cr
Tom StrakerBowler8 Cr
Liam ScottAll-rounder7 Cr
💡

In BBL Season Fantasy you pick 11 players inside a 100 Cr budget, with at most 8 from one club and a minimum of 1 keeper, 3 batters, 1 all-rounder and 3 bowlers. You get 150 transfers across the season.

The Numbers

Adelaide Strikers: BBL career numbers to the end of BBL|15
PlayerRunsAvgSRWktsBowl avgEcon
Matthew Short2,46629.01141.893832.977.64
Alex Carey1,98633.66131.18---
Liam Scott41037.27136.67731.579.54
Lloyd Pope14237.846222.168.38
Henry Thornton561491.85120.28.68
Ben Stokes12832156.1320.3312.2

Career figures from Cricket Australia, to the end of BBL|15. Players with no BBL record are not shown.

Captain Options

  • Matt Short: opens the batting, bowls off-spin and leads the side, with 2,466 BBL runs and 38 wickets.
  • Ben Stokes: the ceiling pick once you have seen a game or two.

Value Picks

  • Liam Scott: 7 Cr
  • Lloyd Pope: 8 Cr
  • Henry Thornton: 8 Cr

Adelaide Strikers Fixtures

Adelaide Strikers league fixtures, BBL 2026/27
DateLocalISTMatchVenue
Wed 16 Dec7:15pm1:45pmat Sydney ThunderManuka Oval, Canberra
Fri 18 Dec7:15pm1:45pmat Melbourne StarsMelbourne Cricket Ground
Wed 23 Dec6:45pm1:45pmv Sydney ThunderAdelaide Oval
Mon 28 Dec6:15pm1:45pmat Brisbane HeatThe Gabba, Brisbane
Thu 31 Dec6:45pm1:45pmv Melbourne StarsAdelaide Oval
Sun 3 Jan7:15pm1:45pmat Sydney SixersManuka Oval, Canberra
Wed 6 Jan6:45pm1:45pmv Melbourne RenegadesAdelaide Oval
Sat 9 Jan7:15pm1:45pmat Hobart HurricanesUniversity of Tasmania Stadium, Launceston
Tue 12 Jan6:45pm1:45pmv Hobart HurricanesAdelaide Oval
Sat 16 Jan3:30pm10:30amv Perth ScorchersAdelaide Oval

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is the Adelaide Strikers captain?

Matt Short, contracted until BBL|17, with Tim Paine as head coach.

Will Alex Carey play for the Strikers in BBL 2026/27?

Cricket Australia reported that the Test schedule is likely to keep Carey away. Check the team sheet closer to each game.

Did Chris Lynn sign with the Strikers?

Not as of 30 October 2026. Lynn was listed as uncontracted.

Is BBL fantasy free on CricketDream?

Yes. Season Fantasy, Fantasy XI, Draft, Multi-Draft and Predictor are all free, with no entry fees and no cash prizes.

Build your BBL team around the Adelaide Strikers. Free, 150 transfers.

Build My Squad →
← Back to all articles

MORE ARTICLES

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in