T20 LeaguesBy CricketDream Editorial Team· 30 October 2026· 5 min read
🔶

Cooper Connolly BBL Profile: Stats, Records & Fantasy Value

Cooper Connolly BBL profile: 786 runs at 30.23, 27 wickets at 18.26, economy 6.85, and why Connolly may be the best value in BBL 2026/27 Season Fantasy.

Share this article

Look down the BBL bowling averages and a name listed as a batter in fantasy sits near the top. Cooper Connolly has 27 wickets at 18.26 and an economy of 6.85, plus 786 runs at 30.23. Few players are this good with both.

Cooper Connolly in the BBL
786
BBL runs
30.23
Average
137.41
Strike rate
37
Matches
27
BBL wickets
6.85
Economy

Left-arm spin that goes at 6.85 is a rare thing in the BBL, and Connolly has done it while also making four fifties. Nearly every other all-rounder in this pool costs more or does less.

The Journey

Cooper Connolly: key moments
BBL career
37 matches, 786 runs, 27 wickets.
Dec 2025
77 off 37 at the Gabba in the 257/6 game.
BBL|15
Wins a sixth title with the Scorchers.
BBL|16
Contracted for the season.
Cooper Connolly: BBL career record
StatFigure
Matches37
Innings34
Runs786
Highest score77
Average30.23
Strike rate137.41
Fifties / hundreds4 / 0
Fours / sixes50 / 42
Catches17
Overs bowled72
Wickets27
Best bowling3/23
Bowling average18.26
Economy6.85

Career figures from Cricket Australia, to the end of BBL|15.

Facts About Cooper Connolly

  • Connolly's best bowling is 3 for 23.
  • Connolly hit 42 sixes in 37 games.
  • Connolly's best score is 77.

Cooper Connolly in BBL Season Fantasy

At 8.5 Cr in a batter slot, this is the pick we like most. Bowling in Chennai on opening day is a further point in Connolly's favour.

Who Else Costs 8.5 Cr?

These are the other players at the same price in the same role. Season Fantasy is won on choices like this, so compare before you lock.

Cooper Connolly and price peers, 30 October 2026
PlayerClubRolePrice
Cooper ConnollyPerth ScorchersBatter8.5 Cr
Mark ChapmanAdelaide StrikersBatter8.5 Cr
Jake WeatheraldHobart HurricanesBatter8.5 Cr
Nikhil ChaudharyHobart HurricanesBatter8.5 Cr
Jake Fraser-McGurkMelbourne RenegadesBatter8.5 Cr
Zak CrawleyPerth ScorchersBatter8.5 Cr
Tim SeifertSydney SixersBatter8.5 Cr

Perth Scorchers: First Five Games

Perth Scorchers first five fixtures, BBL 2026/27
DateLocalISTMatchVenue
Sat 12 Dec2:40pm2:40pmat Melbourne RenegadesMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai
Sun 20 Dec4:15pm1:45pmv Hobart HurricanesPerth Stadium
Sat 26 Dec6:15pm3:45pmv Melbourne StarsPerth Stadium
Wed 30 Dec4:15pm1:45pmv Sydney ThunderPerth Stadium
Sat 2 Jan7:15pm1:45pmat Sydney ThunderSydney Showground Stadium

Every Scorchers game, with prices and captain options, is in the club fantasy guide below.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cooper Connolly an all-rounder?

Yes, a left-handed batter and left-arm spinner. In BBL Season Fantasy, Connolly is listed as a batter.

How many BBL wickets has Cooper Connolly taken?

27 at 18.26.

Which BBL team does Cooper Connolly play for?

Perth Scorchers.

Is BBL fantasy free on CricketDream?

Yes. Season Fantasy, Fantasy XI, Draft, Multi-Draft and Predictor are all free, with no entry fees and no cash prizes.

Add Cooper Connolly to your BBL team. Free, 150 transfers.

Build My Squad →
← Back to all articles

MORE ARTICLES

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in