T20 LeaguesBy CricketDream Editorial Team· 30 October 2026· 8 min read
🔶

Perth Scorchers BBL Fantasy Guide 2026/27: Champions Without Finn Allen

Perth Scorchers BBL 2026/27 fantasy guide: three England signings, who replaces Finn Allen, Mitch Marsh, Cooper Connolly, prices, fixtures and captain options.

Share this article

The champions lost the top run-scorer of BBL|15, Finn Allen, and went to England to fill the gap. Zak Crawley, Aneurin Donald and Calvin Harrison are all new, Josh Inglis remains unsigned, and the home pace attack that wins games in Perth is unchanged.

Perth Scorchers at a glance
6
BBL titles, a record
1st
Last season
15
Players signed
3
Spots open
9.5 Cr
Top price (Marsh)
3
England signings

Who opens now?

Crawley (8.5 Cr) played six games for Perth in BBL|13 for 155 runs with a best of 65 not out. Donald (7.5 Cr) is cheaper and made 38 off 19 in The Hundred final, and made a T20I debut for England in September. Donald also gives the club a second keeping option alongside Joel Curtis, but is listed as a batter in the game.

Is Connolly the best value in the league?

Probably. Cooper Connolly has 786 runs at 30.23 and 27 wickets at 18.26, with an economy of 6.85, and costs 8.5 Cr in a batter slot. The record chase also showed the ceiling, with 77 off 37.

Which bowler?

Jhye Richardson has 113 wickets at 20.91, Lance Morris 40 at 22.95, and Mahli Beardman 16 at 20.44, all at 8 Cr. Perth Stadium rewards pace, so buying a Scorchers quick for a run of home games is a strong transfer move.

Perth Scorchers Prices

Perth Scorchers Season Fantasy prices, 30 October 2026
PlayerRolePriceOverseas
Mitchell MarshBatter9.5 Cr
Cooper ConnollyBatter8.5 Cr
Zak CrawleyBatter8.5 CrEngland
Aaron HardieAll-rounder8 Cr
Ashton AgarBowler8 Cr
Ashton TurnerBatter8 Cr
Brody CouchBowler8 Cr
Calvin HarrisonBowler8 CrEngland
Jhye RichardsonBowler8 Cr
Joel CurtisKeeper8 Cr
Joel ParisBowler8 Cr
Lance MorrisBowler8 Cr
Mahli BeardmanBowler8 Cr
Will MalajczukAll-rounder8 Cr
Aneurin DonaldBatter7.5 CrEngland
💡

In BBL Season Fantasy you pick 11 players inside a 100 Cr budget, with at most 8 from one club and a minimum of 1 keeper, 3 batters, 1 all-rounder and 3 bowlers. You get 150 transfers across the season.

The Numbers

Perth Scorchers: BBL career numbers to the end of BBL|15
PlayerRunsAvgSRWktsBowl avgEcon
Mitchell Marsh2,26436.52134.522537.688.93
Ashton Turner2,52028147.631922.847.36
Cooper Connolly78630.23137.412718.266.85
Aaron Hardie1,49929.98133.483826.268.37
Jhye Richardson32115.29120.2211320.917.9
Lance Morris3127.274022.958.28
Ashton Agar79416.54117.287331.887.34

Career figures from Cricket Australia, to the end of BBL|15. Players with no BBL record are not shown.

Captain Options

  • Cooper Connolly: bat and ball in every game.
  • Mitch Marsh: 2,264 runs at 36.52 if available, and 44 in the BBL|15 final.

Value Picks

  • Cooper Connolly: 8.5 Cr
  • Aneurin Donald: 7.5 Cr
  • Aaron Hardie: 8 Cr

Perth Scorchers Fixtures

Perth Scorchers league fixtures, BBL 2026/27
DateLocalISTMatchVenue
Sat 12 Dec2:40pm2:40pmat Melbourne RenegadesMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai
Sun 20 Dec4:15pm1:45pmv Hobart HurricanesPerth Stadium
Sat 26 Dec6:15pm3:45pmv Melbourne StarsPerth Stadium
Wed 30 Dec4:15pm1:45pmv Sydney ThunderPerth Stadium
Sat 2 Jan7:15pm1:45pmat Sydney ThunderSydney Showground Stadium
Mon 4 Jan6:15pm3:45pmv Brisbane HeatPerth Stadium
Fri 8 Jan6:15pm1:45pmat Brisbane HeatThe Gabba, Brisbane
Sun 10 Jan2:10pm8:40amat Sydney SixersSydney Cricket Ground
Wed 13 Jan4:15pm1:45pmv Melbourne RenegadesPerth Stadium
Sat 16 Jan3:30pm10:30amat Adelaide StrikersAdelaide Oval

Frequently Asked Questions

Who captains Perth Scorchers?

Ashton Turner, contracted until BBL|18, with Adam Voges as head coach.

Who are the overseas players at Perth Scorchers?

Zak Crawley, Aneurin Donald and Calvin Harrison, all from England.

Is Josh Inglis at the Scorchers?

Not as of 30 October 2026. Inglis was unable to agree terms before the embargo and is listed as uncontracted.

Is BBL fantasy free on CricketDream?

Yes. Season Fantasy, Fantasy XI, Draft, Multi-Draft and Predictor are all free, with no entry fees and no cash prizes.

Build your BBL team around the Perth Scorchers. Free, 150 transfers.

Build My Squad →
← Back to all articles

MORE ARTICLES

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in