T20 LeaguesBy CricketDream Editorial Team· 30 October 2026· 5 min read
🌀

Mitchell Owen BBL Profile: Stats, Records & Fantasy Value

Mitchell Owen BBL profile: 697 runs at a strike rate of 186.86, two hundreds, 108 in the BBL|14 final, and Owen in BBL 2026/27 Season Fantasy.

Share this article

Mitchell Owen's 108 won Hobart their first BBL title in the BBL|14 final. It remains the highest score of a career that has run at a strike rate of 186.86, the fastest in the pool for anyone with real volume.

Mitchell Owen in the BBL
697
BBL runs
25.81
Average
186.86
Strike rate
36
Matches
2
Hundreds
0
Fifties

Owen has 50 sixes in 32 innings. The average of 25.81 is what you would expect from someone who goes hard from ball one, and the strike rate is what wins fantasy matchups.

The Journey

Mitchell Owen: key moments
BBL|14
108 in the final as Hobart beat the Thunder at Bellerive Oval for their first title.
BBL career
36 matches, two hundreds, 50 sixes, 10 wickets.
BBL|16
Contracted to BBL|17.
Mitchell Owen: BBL career record
StatFigure
Matches36
Innings32
Runs697
Highest score108
Average25.81
Strike rate186.86
Fifties / hundreds0 / 2
Fours / sixes59 / 50
Catches16
Overs bowled40.1
Wickets10
Best bowling2/25
Bowling average39.8
Economy9.91

Career figures from Cricket Australia, to the end of BBL|15.

Facts About Mitchell Owen

  • Two BBL hundreds in 36 games.
  • 10 BBL wickets at 39.8.
  • Hobart won their only title with Owen's hundred in the final.

Mitchell Owen in BBL Season Fantasy

Owen is priced at 9.5 Cr as a batter, with the bonus of overs when Hobart need them. High ceiling, so pair Owen with a steadier opener.

Who Else Costs 9.5 Cr?

These are the other players at the same price in the same role. Season Fantasy is won on choices like this, so compare before you lock.

Mitchell Owen and price peers, 30 October 2026
PlayerClubRolePrice
Mitchell OwenHobart HurricanesBatter9.5 Cr
Finn AllenMelbourne StarsBatter9.5 Cr
Mitchell MarshPerth ScorchersBatter9.5 Cr
Steve SmithSydney SixersBatter9.5 Cr
David WarnerSydney ThunderBatter9.5 Cr

Hobart Hurricanes: First Five Games

Hobart Hurricanes first five fixtures, BBL 2026/27
DateLocalISTMatchVenue
Thu 17 Dec7:15pm1:45pmv Brisbane HeatBellerive Oval, Hobart
Sun 20 Dec4:15pm1:45pmat Perth ScorchersPerth Stadium
Thu 24 Dec7:15pm1:45pmat Melbourne RenegadesJunction Oval, Melbourne
Tue 29 Dec7:15pm1:45pmv Melbourne StarsBellerive Oval, Hobart
Fri 1 Jan6:15pm1:45pmat Brisbane HeatThe Gabba, Brisbane

Every Hurricanes game, with prices and captain options, is in the club fantasy guide below.

Frequently Asked Questions

What did Mitchell Owen score in the BBL|14 final?

108 for Hobart Hurricanes against Sydney Thunder.

What is Mitchell Owen's BBL strike rate?

186.86 to the end of BBL|15.

How much does Mitchell Owen cost in BBL Season Fantasy?

9.5 Cr.

Is BBL fantasy free on CricketDream?

Yes. Season Fantasy, Fantasy XI, Draft, Multi-Draft and Predictor are all free, with no entry fees and no cash prizes.

Add Mitchell Owen to your BBL team. Free, 150 transfers.

Build My Squad →
← Back to all articles

MORE ARTICLES

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in