T20 LeaguesBy CricketDream Editorial Team· 30 October 2026· 8 min read
⚡

Sydney Thunder BBL Fantasy Guide 2026/27: Warner, Boult and Ferguson

Sydney Thunder BBL 2026/27 fantasy guide: David Warner at 40, Boult and Ferguson for the whole season, Flintoff as coach, prices, fixtures and captain options.

Share this article

The Thunder finished last and reacted hard. Andrew Flintoff is head coach, Trent Boult and Lockie Ferguson are both signed for the entire season including finals, and David Warner, now 40, signed on again after averaging 86.60.

Sydney Thunder at a glance
1
BBL title
8th
Last season
14
Players signed
4
Spots open
9.5 Cr
Top price (Warner)
2
NZ quicks, full season

Is Warner the best captain pick in the league?

On current form, yes. Warner's last four innings of BBL|15 were 110 not out, 82, 67 not out and 130 not out. Across 31 BBL games Warner has 1,139 runs at 49.52 with three hundreds, and at 9.5 Cr is worth holding from the first game. The risk was not Warner last season, but the team around.

Boult or Ferguson?

Boult costs 9 Cr and Ferguson 8.5 Cr. Ferguson has eight wickets in six BBL games and Boult eight in eight, from one season at the Stars. Boult took 16 wickets in 10 matches in the European T20 Premier League this year, and swings the new ball, so wickets in the powerplay are the main attraction.

Who is the value pick?

Tanveer Sangha has 55 wickets at 22.51 with an economy of 7.41 for 8 Cr. Sam Billings is a keeper at 8.5 Cr with 1,634 runs, and Cameron Bancroft and Matt Gilkes are also keepers in the game at 8 Cr. Note that Sam Konstas, 8 Cr, has a career strike rate of 117.67 so far.

Sydney Thunder Prices

Sydney Thunder Season Fantasy prices, 30 October 2026
PlayerRolePriceOverseas
David WarnerBatter9.5 Cr
Trent BoultBowler9 CrNew Zealand
Daniel SamsAll-rounder8.5 Cr
Lockie FergusonBowler8.5 CrNew Zealand
Sam BillingsKeeper8.5 CrEngland
Aidan O'ConnorAll-rounder8 Cr
Cameron BancroftKeeper8 Cr
Chris GreenAll-rounder8 Cr
Matt GilkesKeeper8 Cr
Nic MaddinsonBatter8 Cr
Ryan HadleyBowler8 Cr
Sam KonstasBatter8 Cr
Tanveer SanghaBowler8 Cr
Will SalzmannAll-rounder7.5 Cr
💡

In BBL Season Fantasy you pick 11 players inside a 100 Cr budget, with at most 8 from one club and a minimum of 1 keeper, 3 batters, 1 all-rounder and 3 bowlers. You get 150 transfers across the season.

The Numbers

Sydney Thunder: BBL career numbers to the end of BBL|15
PlayerRunsAvgSRWktsBowl avgEcon
David Warner1,13949.52143.99---
Sam Billings1,63427.69138.59---
Cameron Bancroft2,03131.25121.62---
Sam Konstas27319.5117.67---
Nic Maddinson2,17420.9123.871321.317.69
Daniel Sams97314.31143.9312822.028.67
Tanveer Sangha316.272.095522.517.41
Chris Green83115.68133.398731.247.26
Lockie Ferguson9-75821.57.17
Trent Boult3535112.9831.138.03

Career figures from Cricket Australia, to the end of BBL|15. Players with no BBL record are not shown.

Captain Options

  • David Warner: the form pick in the league.
  • Daniel Sams: 128 wickets and 973 runs, a two-way option.

Value Picks

  • Tanveer Sangha: 8 Cr
  • Daniel Sams: 8.5 Cr
  • Sam Billings: 8.5 Cr

Sydney Thunder Fixtures

Sydney Thunder league fixtures, BBL 2026/27
DateLocalISTMatchVenue
Wed 16 Dec7:15pm1:45pmv Adelaide StrikersManuka Oval, Canberra
Sat 19 Dec7:15pm1:45pmv Sydney SixersSydney Showground Stadium
Wed 23 Dec6:45pm1:45pmat Adelaide StrikersAdelaide Oval
Sun 27 Dec7:15pm1:45pmv Melbourne RenegadesSydney Showground Stadium
Wed 30 Dec4:15pm1:45pmat Perth ScorchersPerth Stadium
Sat 2 Jan7:15pm1:45pmv Perth ScorchersSydney Showground Stadium
Tue 5 Jan7:15pm1:45pmat Hobart HurricanesBellerive Oval, Hobart
Mon 11 Jan7:15pm1:45pmv Melbourne StarsManuka Oval, Canberra
Fri 15 Jan7:15pm1:45pmat Sydney SixersSydney Cricket Ground
Sun 17 Jan6:15pm1:45pmat Brisbane HeatThe Gabba, Brisbane

Frequently Asked Questions

Is David Warner playing BBL 2026/27?

Yes. Warner signed a one-year extension with the Thunder for BBL|16.

Who coaches Sydney Thunder?

Andrew Flintoff, replacing Trevor Bayliss.

Are Boult and Ferguson playing the full BBL season?

Yes. The Thunder say both are locked in for the entire season including finals.

Is BBL fantasy free on CricketDream?

Yes. Season Fantasy, Fantasy XI, Draft, Multi-Draft and Predictor are all free, with no entry fees and no cash prizes.

Build your BBL team around the Sydney Thunder. Free, 150 transfers.

Build My Squad →
← Back to all articles

MORE ARTICLES

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in