T20 LeaguesBy CricketDream Editorial Team· 30 October 2026· 8 min read
⭐

Melbourne Stars BBL Fantasy Guide 2026/27: Maxwell, Allen and the Overton Twins

Melbourne Stars BBL 2026/27 fantasy guide: Finn Allen, Maxwell, Stoinis, Sam Harper and the Overton twins, prices, all fixtures and captain options.

Share this article

The Stars are the only club never to win a title, and this is the most top-heavy squad in the league. Finn Allen arrived from Perth on a three-year deal, the Overton twins are the first twins in BBL history, Todd Murphy has come from the Sixers, and Cameron White takes over as coach. Tom Curran has gone to the Heat and Haris Rauf is unsigned.

Melbourne Stars at a glance
0
BBL titles
4th
Last season
14
Players signed
4
Spots open
9.5 Cr
Top price (Allen, Maxwell)
2
Twins, a BBL first

Can you own four Stars?

You can have eight, but the budget stops you. Allen and Maxwell cost 9.5 Cr, Stoinis 9 Cr and Harper 8.5 Cr. That is 36.5 Cr for four players, which is affordable, since most of the rest of the pool costs 8 Cr. The sample XI in our season guide does exactly that.

What do the Overtons offer?

Both cost 8.5 Cr. Jamie is a bowler in the game and Craig an all-rounder. Last year's Stars relied on Curran and Rauf for 36 wickets between them, so these two have a real job. Peter Siddle, playing on towards 42, has 127 wickets at 21.06 for 8 Cr.

Is Sam Harper a repeat?

Harper was BBL|15 Player of the Tournament with a career-best 381 runs and 14 dismissals, far above anything from the previous eight seasons. Do not expect a 61.83 average again, but as a top-order keeper at 8.5 Cr Harper is still well priced.

Melbourne Stars Prices

Melbourne Stars Season Fantasy prices, 30 October 2026
PlayerRolePriceOverseas
Finn AllenBatter9.5 CrNew Zealand
Glenn MaxwellAll-rounder9.5 Cr
Marcus StoinisAll-rounder9 Cr
Craig OvertonAll-rounder8.5 CrEngland
Jamie OvertonBowler8.5 CrEngland
Sam HarperKeeper8.5 Cr
Austin AnlezarkBowler8 Cr
Campbell KellawayBatter8 Cr
Hilton CartwrightBatter8 Cr
Liam HatcherBowler8 Cr
Mitchell SwepsonBowler8 Cr
Peter SiddleBowler8 Cr
Todd MurphyBowler8 Cr
Tom RogersAll-rounder8 Cr
💡

In BBL Season Fantasy you pick 11 players inside a 100 Cr budget, with at most 8 from one club and a minimum of 1 keeper, 3 batters, 1 all-rounder and 3 bowlers. You get 150 transfers across the season.

The Numbers

Melbourne Stars: BBL career numbers to the end of BBL|15
PlayerRunsAvgSRWktsBowl avgEcon
Glenn Maxwell3,31734.2154.354733.817.68
Marcus Stoinis3,25034.21133.535923.98.43
Finn Allen64730.81184.33---
Sam Harper2,00422.52134.41---
Hilton Cartwright2,03727.9124.89442.2512.68
Tom Rogers76719.67121.55---
Peter Siddle807.2786.9612721.067.56
Todd Murphy30-85.712122.146.74
Jamie Overton36630.5139.693920.598.36
Liam Hatcher467.6797.872727.38.69

Career figures from Cricket Australia, to the end of BBL|15. Players with no BBL record are not shown.

Captain Options

  • Glenn Maxwell: 3,317 runs at 154.35 and 47 wickets. The first name on any armband shortlist.
  • Finn Allen: 33 sixes in nine games of BBL|15 at 189.55.

Value Picks

  • Sam Harper: 8.5 Cr
  • Todd Murphy: 8 Cr
  • Peter Siddle: 8 Cr

Melbourne Stars Fixtures

Melbourne Stars league fixtures, BBL 2026/27
DateLocalISTMatchVenue
Fri 18 Dec7:15pm1:45pmv Adelaide StrikersMelbourne Cricket Ground
Mon 21 Dec7:15pm1:45pmv Brisbane HeatJunction Oval, Melbourne
Sat 26 Dec6:15pm3:45pmat Perth ScorchersPerth Stadium
Tue 29 Dec7:15pm1:45pmat Hobart HurricanesBellerive Oval, Hobart
Thu 31 Dec6:45pm1:45pmat Adelaide StrikersAdelaide Oval
Mon 4 Jan6:05pm12:35pmv Melbourne RenegadesMelbourne Cricket Ground
Thu 7 Jan7:15pm1:45pmv Sydney SixersMelbourne Cricket Ground
Mon 11 Jan7:15pm1:45pmat Sydney ThunderManuka Oval, Canberra
Thu 14 Jan7:15pm1:45pmv Hobart HurricanesMelbourne Cricket Ground
Sat 16 Jan7:15pm1:45pmat Melbourne RenegadesMelbourne Cricket Ground

Frequently Asked Questions

Who captains Melbourne Stars?

Marcus Stoinis, in the last year of a three-year deal, with Cameron White as head coach.

Are the Overton twins in the BBL?

Yes. Craig and Jamie Overton signed one-year deals and are the first twins to play in the competition.

Why are there two Tom Rogers?

The Stars and Renegades each have a player called Tom Rogers. The Stars player is a top-order batter with no BBL bowling, and the Renegades player is a fast bowler.

Is BBL fantasy free on CricketDream?

Yes. Season Fantasy, Fantasy XI, Draft, Multi-Draft and Predictor are all free, with no entry fees and no cash prizes.

Build your BBL team around the Melbourne Stars. Free, 150 transfers.

Build My Squad →
← Back to all articles

MORE ARTICLES

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in